KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

баночная лента

English translation: tin-can strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:баночная лента
English translation:tin-can strip
Entered by: Yuri Melnikov

14:11 Dec 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: баночная лента
Господа! Должен признать, что я совершенно ничего не понимаю в технике, поэтому боюсь ошибиться при выборе синонимов из технического словаря. Большая просьба перевести следующий терминологический ряд: "...для производства изделий из алюминия и алюминиевых сплавов: слитков, листов, плит, лент в рулонах, профилей, прутков, панелей, труб (круглых, прямоугольных, фасонных, оребрённых, сварных, бурильных), штамповок, лакированной ленты, лент с покрытиями, баночных лент. Большое спасибо!
Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
терминологический ряд
Explanation:
"...for production of products from aluminum and aluminum alloys: ingots, sheets, plates, strips in coils, sections, bars, panels, pipes (round, square, shaped, finned, welded, drill), stampings, varnished strips, coated strips, tin-can strips.
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You were the only one who cared to help in translation of all terms. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(tin) can strip, tin-can stip
Vladimir Pochinov
5терминологический рядAYP
3 +1(aluminum) can line
nrabate


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
баночная лента
(aluminum) can line


Explanation:
Conveyor upgrade 'rocks' with savings. ( 08/01 pg 44 )
... is so good at moving certain types of beverage cases." Some added tender loving
care came recently to the plant's Line 6, a 12-oz aluminum can line, with the ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200108/44.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Packaging World Article: Coca-Cola's efficiency soars with ...
... four lines: a 20-oz PET line that runs at 450 bpm; a PET line that handles 2-L sizes
at 220 bpm and 3-L at 155 bpm; and a 12-oz aluminum can line that operates ...
www.packworld.com/articles/Features/227.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

DYNA-VEYOR INC WORLD HEADQUARTERS Related Information
... STANDARD ACETAL DELRIN (TM) CHEMICAL RESISTANT SUPER CHEMICAL RESISTANT ELECTRICALLY
CONDUCTIVE ANTI STATIC VACUUM HOLE LOW WEAR ALUMINUM CAN LINE SUPER LOW ...
www.dyna-veyor.com/info.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aida_ist
5 mins

neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine: В Ваших примерах - это линии по производству банок, а не баночные ленты.
1 hr
  -> you are right -- my mistake

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
баночная лента
(tin) can strip, tin-can stip


Explanation:
Other people use soda can strips to separate the foil from the rest of the project (I never tried it) ...
www.geocities.com/Paris/1141/t_repair.htm

Electromagnet Cover: tin-can strip, 1-1/2” by 3-1/2”.
Vibrator Arm: tin-can strip, 1” by 10”. ...
www.charlesedisonfund.org/Experiments/HTMLexperiments/ Chapter6/6-Expt2/p3.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic: Так намного лучше
8 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
11 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
50 mins

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
1 hr

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

agree  nrabate
5 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 hrs

agree  AYP
11 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
терминологический ряд


Explanation:
"...for production of products from aluminum and aluminum alloys: ingots, sheets, plates, strips in coils, sections, bars, panels, pipes (round, square, shaped, finned, welded, drill), stampings, varnished strips, coated strips, tin-can strips.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thank you very much! You were the only one who cared to help in translation of all terms. Thanks again!