KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

одностепенной гироскоп

English translation: single-degree-of-freedom gyro(scope)


13:45 Dec 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gyro
Russian term or phrase: одностепенной гироскоп
используются для управления ориентацией КА.

Что интересно, в Аэрокосмическом словаре есть следующее:
Single-degree-of-freedom gyroscope - двухстепенной гироскоп (с учетом степени свободы вращения ротора)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:single-degree-of-freedom gyro(scope)
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-13 13:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gyroscope is considered to be a single-degree-of-freedom gyroscope if only one axis is free to rotate about the spin axis.
polaris.phys.ualberta.ca/users/austen/ Phys29x/Manual/26Gyroscope99.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single-degree-of-freedom gyro(scope)
Vladimir Pochinov
3gyroscope with one degree of freedomtunturi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
одностепенной гироскоп
single-degree-of-freedom gyro(scope)


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-13 13:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A gyroscope is considered to be a single-degree-of-freedom gyroscope if only one axis is free to rotate about the spin axis.
polaris.phys.ualberta.ca/users/austen/ Phys29x/Manual/26Gyroscope99.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gyroscope with one degree of freedom


Explanation:
... Describe the use of gyros with only one degree of freedom. ... GYROS. The word gyroscope
was first coined by a French scientist, Leon Foucault, in 1852. ...
www.tpub.com/neets/book15/63.htm - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 14:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The gyroscope consists of a gimbaled disc (with just one degree of freedom, ie rotation
around the vertical axis) rotating at high speed around its hori zo nt ...
www.lennartz-electronic.de/PDF_documents/ BoreholeWhitePaper_screen.pdf



tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70