KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

который с учетом наименьшей стоимости своего предложения, как минимум полагает о

English translation: ... who, as the lowest bidder, should at least consider a possibility of winning the tender


13:34 Dec 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: который с учетом наименьшей стоимости своего предложения, как минимум полагает о
Было бы более чем неожиданно в ответ на прямой запрос о подтверждении сроков получить отрицательный ответ от участника, который с учетом наименьшей стоимости своего предложения, как минимум полагает о своей потенциальной победе в конкурсе.
Andrei Plotin
English translation:... who, as the lowest bidder, should at least consider a possibility of winning the tender
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... who, as the lowest bidder, should at least consider a possibility of winning the tender
Vladimir Pochinov
4as a lowest bidder he believes he can win
Evgeny Elshov
4who at least expects to win the tender, keeping in mind he is the lowest bidder
Sergei Tumanov
3who, in view of the fact that it/he has/had the lowest bid, assumes that it/he, as a minimum,
nrabate


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
который с учетом наименьшей стоимости своего предложения, как минимум полагает о
as a lowest bidder he believes he can win


Explanation:
Failure to confirm deadlines by the lowest bidder would be much of a surprise as he expects to win the tender.

Evgeny Elshov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 49

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
который с учетом наименьшей стоимости своего предложения, как минимум полагает о
who, in view of the fact that it/he has/had the lowest bid, assumes that it/he, as a minimum,


Explanation:
would potentially win the competition

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
который с учетом наименьшей стоимости своего предложения, как минимум полагает о
... who, as the lowest bidder, should at least consider a possibility of winning the tender


Explanation:
IMHO

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who at least expects to win the tender, keeping in mind he is the lowest bidder


Explanation:
w

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994