KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

по компании в пределах выделенных лимитов произведено 157 ремонтов

English translation: companywide 157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed using allocated funds


18:50 Dec 15, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: по компании в пределах выделенных лимитов произведено 157 ремонтов
Does this mean "the company performed 157 of the allocated repairs"?

If not, could anybody suggest a better translation?

Any help would be gratefully received.

Thanks
RustransX
English translation:companywide 157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed using allocated funds
Explanation:
As I understand it, they mean funds made available for running repairs of computer and office equipment (or something else, you name it:)). It's also my understanding that such repairs were performed not by the company, but by an outside contractor.

Therefore, it seems the document deals with a report on how the allocated funds were used throughout the reporting period. However, I may be wrong... :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-15 19:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сompanywide, 157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed using allocated funds.

OR (if it is just a part of a longer sentence)

157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed companywide using allocated funds
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for all their suggestions. I wasn't convinced at first that the 'limits' relate to funding, but I see now how it could be relevant to the context (which I should have really given you, sorry!) I think "157 repairs were performed companywide using allocated funds" will be best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6companywide 157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed using allocated funds
Vladimir Pochinov
5literally: the company performed 157 repairs within stated limitsAlexander Shchekotin
3157 repairs were made in the company within the range of its earmarks
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literally: the company performed 157 repairs within stated limits


Explanation:
your version is fine

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по компании в пределах выделенных лимитов произведено 157 ремонтов
157 repairs were made in the company within the range of its earmarks


Explanation:
repairs -- большой вопрос, зависит от характера "ремонтов"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-15 18:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще вопрос \"in the company\" или \"by the company\". Они делались в самой компании или компанией для кого-то другого, для заказчиков?

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
по компании в пределах выделенных лимитов произведено 157 ремонтов
companywide 157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed using allocated funds


Explanation:
As I understand it, they mean funds made available for running repairs of computer and office equipment (or something else, you name it:)). It's also my understanding that such repairs were performed not by the company, but by an outside contractor.

Therefore, it seems the document deals with a report on how the allocated funds were used throughout the reporting period. However, I may be wrong... :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-15 19:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сompanywide, 157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed using allocated funds.

OR (if it is just a part of a longer sentence)

157 repairs (or repair jobs) were performed companywide using allocated funds

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for all their suggestions. I wasn't convinced at first that the 'limits' relate to funding, but I see now how it could be relevant to the context (which I should have really given you, sorry!) I think "157 repairs were performed companywide using allocated funds" will be best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Sounds reasonable. Either that, or "within the specified time limits"
4 mins
  -> Thanks, William. From my personal experience in the Russian corporate environment, I believe they mean "funds" rather than "time limits" here.

agree  Jack Doughty
42 mins

agree  nrabate
43 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: any chance the within specified limits has to do with size of each project or other rules as well as funds?
5 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni: I would put "companywide" last
13 hrs