KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Вместо 50 км дороги этой фирмой в установленные и

English translation: Instead of 50 km of the highway, this company has built only 30 km within the time period


14:12 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Вместо 50 км дороги этой фирмой в установленные и
согласованные всеми участниками сроки были построены только 30 км, что серьезно осложнило....
Andrei Plotin
English translation:Instead of 50 km of the highway, this company has built only 30 km within the time period
Explanation:
Instead of 50 km of the highway, this company has built only 30 km within the time period agreed between all the participants, which seriously complicated ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Instead of 50 km of the highway, this company has built only 30 km within the time period
Vladimir Pochinov
3Within a fixed period agreed by all the parties,
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Вместо 50 км дороги этой фирмой в установленные и
Instead of 50 km of the highway, this company has built only 30 km within the time period


Explanation:
Instead of 50 km of the highway, this company has built only 30 km within the time period agreed between all the participants, which seriously complicated ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Sergei Tumanov: or within the stipulated time-period
54 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Yep
11 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Вместо 50 км дороги этой фирмой в установленные и
Within a fixed period agreed by all the parties,


Explanation:
the company has built only 30 km of the highway instead of 50 km required, which severely complicated ...

Еще один вариант

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3293