KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

никоим образом не снимает с Заказчика все те риски, о

English translation: in no way relieves the Customer of all those risks...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:никоим образом не снимает с Заказчика все те риски, о
English translation:in no way relieves the Customer of all those risks...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:39 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: никоим образом не снимает с Заказчика все те риски, о
которых Вам хорошо известно.
Andrei Plotin
in no way relieves the Customer of all those risks...
Explanation:
..., which are already well known to you.

(Russian does not include "уже", but it sounds more normal English to put "already" in - which is unusual, one sees more instances of it being put in where it shouldn't be)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2... in no way relieves the Customer from all the risks toy are well aware of.
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2in no way whatsoever releases the Customer from all the risks, of which you are well aware
nrabate
4 +1in no way relieves the Customer of all those risks...
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
никоим образом не снимает с Заказчика все те риски, о
... in no way relieves the Customer from all the risks toy are well aware of.


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-17 14:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry:

... in no way relieves the Customer from all the risks you are well aware of.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Your answer not visible when I posted mine. Some say you shouldn't end a sentence with a preposition ("of"), but this rule is so widely ignored now, especially in US English, that it would be too pedantic to insist on it.
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack. It's good you are not that pedantic... :-)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
никоим образом не снимает с Заказчика все те риски, о
in no way relieves the Customer of all those risks...


Explanation:
..., which are already well known to you.

(Russian does not include "уже", but it sounds more normal English to put "already" in - which is unusual, one sees more instances of it being put in where it shouldn't be)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
никоим образом не снимает с Заказчика все те риски, о
in no way whatsoever releases the Customer from all the risks, of which you are well aware


Explanation:
it is to "release from risks" not "relieve"

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Release better; relieve acceptable. Also good way to avoid ending sentence with a preposition.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene!

agree  Leah Aharoni
19 hrs