KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

углубленные огни

English translation: recessed lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:углубленные огни
English translation:recessed lights
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

15:17 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airfield equipment and systems
Russian term or phrase: углубленные огни
Количество углубленных огней ВПП
Поставляемые оборудование и системы должны удовлетворять следующим условиям:

1/ По надземным линзовым огням и огням КО
- иметь плоское основание для крепления огня, кроме игл,
2/ По надземным прожекторным огням:
- иметь дихромный светофильтр,
3/ По импульсным огням:
- иметь схему зажигания внутри огня,
4/ По регуляторам яркости:
- иметь функцию полампового контроля,
5/ По силовым трансформаторам 10 кВ:
- быть герметичными,
6/ Другие возможности, связанные с ССО:
- Претендент должен иметь опыт реализации информационного взаимодействия системы контроля и управления ССО с системой обзора летного поля за последние 3 года,
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
recessed lights
Explanation:
Recessed lights are located on the runway's centerline at most large airports. For most pilots, it is initially a bit unnerving to land on these. ...
www.erau.edu/er/newsmedia/articles/cont12.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир! Я так сначала и написал, а потом засомневался.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recessed lights
Levan Namoradze
5 +1recessed lights
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
углубленные огни
recessed lights


Explanation:
Recessed lights are located on the runway's centerline at most large airports. For most pilots, it is initially a bit unnerving to land on these. ...
www.erau.edu/er/newsmedia/articles/cont12.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владимир! Я так сначала и написал, а потом засомневался.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
57 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recessed lights


Explanation:
basing upon an experience in construction.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
49 mins