KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

точка подключения

English translation: xDSL access points


19:45 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications/Internet
Russian term or phrase: точка подключения
"При предоставлении услуги IP-телефонии широкополюсный доступ xDSL используется на этапе последней мили,что в будущем позволит перйти к сетям с пакетной коммутацией NGN. Количество точек подключения по технологии xDSL в компании ... составило 583 (и т.д.)It refers to the modernisation of the telecommunications systems in the RF. Is it simply 'connecting points'? 'Connections' cannot be used as that will refer to individual use (connections) of/to the Internet.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:xDSL access points
Explanation:
I'd say "xDSL access points" is the least ambiguous term in this case.

IMHO "xDSL subscriptions" or "xDSL loops" both sound way better, but either variant is potentially misleading - both several xDSL service subsrciptions for the same loop and several loops per one subscription are possible.

Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Thank you. Although most of the other suggestions contained useful information, I think that 'access points' covers it ideally without being too technical.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(xDSL) drop
Vladimir Pochinov
5point of connection
Victor Mascov
5xDSL access points
Boris Popov
5draw-off point
Levan Namoradze
4termination point(s)
Sergey Gorelik
4(xDSL) outlet/socket
David Knowles
4communication endpoints
olganet
4connection
Jack Doughty
4connection pointsDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connection points


Explanation:
connection points or points of connection.

the whole phrase: the number of xDSL (technolgy) connection points reached ...

Just out of curiosity, how is your "connections" context different from this? Is there some implication that there are more connections to the internet but not all of them use xDSL?

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
точка подключения
connection


Explanation:
It seems to me that "connection" in the context of broadband is being used for the connecting up of a computer so that it can access the Internet using broadband, not for each time the user hooks up to the Internet using broadband.


Ref. 1:
SecurityFocus HOME Infocus: Always On, Always Vulnerable: ...
... On, Always Vulnerable: Securing Broadband Connections by Matthew ... the perimeter of
a broadband connection, we need ... or computers that are connected by broadband. ...

Ref. 2:
ABC Sci-Tech - 18/03/03 : Broadband connections surge by 112pc: ...
... Tue, Mar 18 2003 5:27 AM AEDT. Broadband connections surge by 112pc: ABS. Australians are increasing their uptake of broadband Internet connections. ...



    Reference: http://online.securityfocus.com/infocus/1560
    www.abc.net.au/news/scitech/2003/ 03/item20030307164424_1.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14090

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
точка подключения
(xDSL) drop


Explanation:
I think the professional term for "точка подключения по технологии xDSL" would be "xDSL drop":

Instead, what you want is to use the xDSL drop as your link to an ATM switch, and to perhaps create an ATM intranet for your company? I don't know. ...
cell-relay.indiana.edu/mhonarc/cell-relay/ 1998-May/msg00084.html

Ethernet Drop, Network Drop
A wall or floor outlet, often associated with a telephone jack, into which you can plug a network cable and thus physically connect a computer to the network. At MIT, this requires registering for DHCP.
web.mit.edu/is/help/network/hardware.html

Now we have a brand new router and a freshly repaired external DSL drop. Okay, enough of that. ...
www.linuxgazette.com/issue67/lg_answer67.html

... dad's company to the Internet, spent a couple hours this weekend swapping out the cable's older LinkSys router to be used for the new DSL drop, and swapping in ...
radio.weblogs.com/0117767/2003/01/28.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: seems to me this most correct answer (though others, too, are not incorrect), but it is most consistant with English usage and it escapes tautology
7 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw-off point


Explanation:
Source: Lingvo 8.0
Science - точка подключения draw-off point
Politechnical - точка подключения ( нагревательных приборов или водоразборных кранов ) drawoff point

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication endpoints


Explanation:
Most xDSL implementations (including ADSL, UADSL, and SDSL) enable the connection to be always on in a fashion similar to a LAN.

Such messaging requires that users are “on-line”in order to receive messages addressed to them. In addition totelephone networks, this is possible for Internet messaging using xDSL and with the communication endpoint (PC) switched on.

Communication endpoints (e.g. PC, mobile terminals) shouldsupport accessing of different kinds of services. Dedicated termi-nals such as TV sets can be used when optimal usage experienceor storing of received content is important
http://media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/3X/04708479/0470...


Backbone
That part of a network which is used as the main path for carrying traffic between network endpoints.

PVC (Permanent Virtual Circuit) - A term found in frame relay and ATM networking in which a virtual connection between two fixed endpoints is established through the network.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point of connection


Explanation:
point of connection (POC);
point of presence (POP)
Везде в технической документации, связанной с телекомуникационным оборудованием, используют подобную терминалогию.
Принять участие в данном обсуждении меня вынудили чисто теоретические варианты, высказанные выше. :-)))

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Popov: POP - 100% мимо. POC, как и termination point, обычно используется в контексте разделения ответственности между поставщиком и абонентом услуг
1 day 20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
termination point(s)


Explanation:
1.5.3 Physical Termination Point
All PTPs are bi-directional for 15454 SDH. Additionally, these ports are always in channelized mode. PTPs support only IN_SERVICE and OUT_OF_SERVICE values for service state attribute.

1.5.4 Connection Termination Point
All CTPs are in channelized mode for the ONS 15454 SDH. Alarm monitoring cannot be turned on or off for CTPs.




    Reference: http://noc.caravan.ru/ciscocd/cc/td/doc/product/rtrmgmt/optn...
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
точка подключения
(xDSL) outlet/socket


Explanation:
This avoids any mention of "connections"!

From ref 1: the PC closest to the cable or ADSL outlet gets nominated as being the Internet gateway.

Ref 2: The second socket is the ADSL socket, this is essentially the raw signal, i.e. unfiltered, so an ADSL modem will see the high frequencies, but can just discard the normal voice frequencies.



    Reference: http://www.ozforces.com/pnews.php?page=networking
    Reference: http://217.155.161.234/TechDocs/Telecom_General/adsl2.htm
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
xDSL access points


Explanation:
I'd say "xDSL access points" is the least ambiguous term in this case.

IMHO "xDSL subscriptions" or "xDSL loops" both sound way better, but either variant is potentially misleading - both several xDSL service subsrciptions for the same loop and several loops per one subscription are possible.



Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
Thank you. Although most of the other suggestions contained useful information, I think that 'access points' covers it ideally without being too technical.