KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

абонентский комплект

English translation: subscriber set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:абонентский комплект
English translation:subscriber set
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:50 Dec 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telecommunications, Internet
Russian term or phrase: абонентский комплект
"Модернизация сетей позволяет развивать услуг Интернет на основе технологий xDSL, ISDN. На конец отчетного года количество абонентских комплектов с функцией ISDN составило 4642 номеров. Modernisation of the telecommunications systems in the RF.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
subscriber set
Explanation:
The set of equipment needed (special modem, filters etc.) needed by the subscriber for access to the Internet.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I had come across this expression in the past, but mentally failed to make 2 + 2 = 4!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6subscriber set
Jack Doughty
5CPE (customer premises equipment)
Vladimir Pochinov
5ISDN line card
Boris Popov
4subscription / subscriber packagesDorene Cornwell
4customers accounts
Sergei Tumanov
3service kit
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
абонентский комплект
subscriber set


Explanation:
The set of equipment needed (special modem, filters etc.) needed by the subscriber for access to the Internet.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14091
Grading comment
Thank you. I had come across this expression in the past, but mentally failed to make 2 + 2 = 4!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 mins

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
7 mins

agree  Henrik Pipoyan
9 mins

agree  GaryG
25 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Right you are, Jack. CPE (customer premises equipment) assumes higher-level pieces of equipment.
42 mins
  -> Thank you. I didn't know CPE & thought you might be right.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: absolutely
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customers accounts


Explanation:
r

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service kit


Explanation:
Might be...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
абонентский комплект
CPE (customer premises equipment)


Explanation:
Equipment, owned by a telephone company or service provider, that is installed at customer sites to connect them to the provider's network.
http://www.nwfusion.com/links/Encyclopedia/C/807.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-17 20:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I think Jack is right here, as your document mentions 4642 NUMBERS (i.e. telephone sets with necessary accessories). CPE would be right in the corporate environment.

Also called a subscriber set (part of the CPE or Customer Premises Equipment), today your telephone is an ... Such is the case with ISDN. ...
www.users.cloud9.net/~stark/ct16.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Popov: Извините, Владимир, но АК обычно находятся office-side. subsriber-side - это (оконечное) абонентское оборудование.
1 day 21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscription / subscriber packages


Explanation:
subscription / subscriber packages

This was my first thought when I read this question. I do not want to argue with the responses about required technology, but this variant is nicely ambiguous about whether the subscription packages also involve variations in pricing, data volume, number of users served per subscription and other parameters as well as raw count of installed sets

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ISDN line card


Explanation:
"абонентский комплект" is usually translated as "line card". In this case, "ISDN line card". However, an ISDN line card may have multiple ISDN ports, so I'd write something like:
"...capacity of installed/deployed ISDN line cards amounted to 4642 ISDN ports".

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120