KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

зарядное устройство

English translation: charging unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зарядное устройство
English translation:charging unit
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

07:41 Dec 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: зарядное устройство
Имеется в виду зарядное устройство к мобильному телефону

charging device, charging unit
Explanation:
1)lingvo
2) google

"charging device" - 2,470
"charging unit" - 11,100 (!) втч. много именно в контексте моб. телефонов
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18(battery) charger, recharger
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1charging device, charging unit
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
зарядное устройство
(battery) charger, recharger


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-21 07:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out the latest cordless charger for mobile users. Also acts as an emergency charger. Chargers available for the following mobile phone models: ...
www.cellular.co.za/accessories/generic/ chargers/backup-cordless.htm

And for extended talk times, our phone features a rechargeable battery and a convenient battery charger.
www.hop-on.com/

AR-40. USB Mobile Phone Recharger. 1.5m cable to recharge your mobile phone via a USB port on your computer.
www.quote.wompro.com/catalogue/category971/ category973/product4229

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
19 mins

agree  Dimo
55 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  alex_y_g
4 hrs

agree  GaryG
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine
5 hrs

agree  RustransX
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
6 hrs

agree  Meghann
9 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  mk_lab
10 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs

agree  Olga Vergé
23 hrs

agree  artyan
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko: ваш вариант тоже очень хороший
4 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charging device, charging unit


Explanation:
1)lingvo
2) google

"charging device" - 2,470
"charging unit" - 11,100 (!) втч. много именно в контексте моб. телефонов

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Да, неисповедимы пути спрашивающего :-) battery charger - 972000 ссылок (по сравнению с 2470 ссылок на charging device)
3 days 18 hrs