KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

определение координат геодезических пунктов и географических объектов

English translation: geopositioning


10:49 Dec 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cartography
Russian term or phrase: определение координат геодезических пунктов и географических объектов
ни одно физическое или юридическое лицо, не обладающее допуском к гостайне РФ, не имеет права определения координат геодезических пунктов и географических объектов с точностью 30 м и точнее
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:geopositioning
Explanation:
99 %

2,430 ссылок

http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=geopositioning&ie=UTF-8&oe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть просто positioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(geo)positioning of geodetic points or geographical objects/locations
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixing of the coordinates
Sergei Tumanov
4position measurement; location determiningxxxVera Fluhr
4geopositioning
Alexander Onishko
4mapping
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mapping


Explanation:
as far as i remember

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geopositioning


Explanation:
99 %

2,430 ссылок

http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=geopositioning&ie=UTF-8&oe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может быть просто positioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:05:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(geo)positioning of geodetic points or geographical objects/locations

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position measurement; location determining


Explanation:
... the same web site to review Peter Dana's notes on geodetic datums ... A is turned off giving all users 3 – 10 meter accuracy for a simple position measurement. ...
http://www.surv.ufl.edu/sur2101/LectOutlines/ Lecture%2015%20Outline.doc

Evaluating the Performance of a Vehicle Pose Measurement System
... orientation solution, this current effort addresses only the position measurement capability ... In this test a National Geodetic Survey (NGS) survey marker, flush ...
http://www.isd.mel.nist.gov/.../research_engineering/Perform... PerMIS_2002_Proceedings/Scott_Szabo.pdf


    www.surv.ufl.edu/sur2101/LectOutlines/ Lecture%2015%20Outline.doc
    www.isd.mel.nist.gov/.../research_engineering/Performance_Metrics/ PerMIS_2002_Proceedings/Scott_Szabo.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixing of the coordinates


Explanation:
to fix the position, the co-ordinates

inglise-eesti-vene meresonastik, 1981 tallinn , ed.house Valgus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 17:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If google means smth to smb - than: fixing and position-Результаты 1 - 10 из примерно 561,000

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994