KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

рабочая документация

English translation: project documentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рабочая документация
English translation:project documentation
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

01:49 Dec 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: рабочая документация
строительство
sivuch
project documentation
Explanation:
assuming that this is a documentation, covering a certain project which is implemented. It will include documentation on both architectural and engineering parts of the construction project.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8project documentation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +3Engineering / Construction Documentation
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1operational documents
Alexander Onishko
4design plans & specification
Сергей Лузан
4project paperwork
manana
3 +1Working documentation/ Work papersxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Engineering / Construction Documentation


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 01:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standards for Architectural and Engineering Documentation
... Standards for Architectural and Engineering Documentation. ... Standards for Architectural
and Engineering Documentation - Guidelines for Architectural and ...
www.environmonument.com/vistansarched.htm - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs

agree  Rozbicki
11 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: not enough context in the question to assume this reading!
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Working documentation/ Work papers


Explanation:
Working documentation= рабочая документация
www.multitran.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
10 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: would be useful to see some citations where these terms are unsed in context. "Work papers" in the US often has nothing to do with engineering and instead refers to immigration documents.
16 hrs
  -> In this context, nobody will even think about immigration:-). And, you don't like my first option, "Working documentation" either?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
рабочая документация
project documentation


Explanation:
assuming that this is a documentation, covering a certain project which is implemented. It will include documentation on both architectural and engineering parts of the construction project.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreiG
3 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
4 hrs

agree  David Knowles: Definitely the most likely in the absence of any other context
5 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Also agree with David Knowles: more context would be lovely
14 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 hrs

agree  manana: I would rather say "project paperwork" though, but, anyway, that's the same...
1 day 16 mins

agree  Rusinterp: could be
3 days 51 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational documents


Explanation:
LINGVO

operational
...
2) а) рабочий, относящийся к работе; эксплуатационный, практический operational ceiling — спец. рабочий потолок, авиац. верхний предел operational data — рабочие данные operational costs — эксплуатационные расходы

google :

"operational documents" - 3,470.

http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 08:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

кроме того в данном случае под \"рабочая\" может иметься в виду, и скорее всего имеется \"текущая\" - и для этого случая operational или operating также подходит как нельзя лучше !

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> огромное мерси

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I could be convined if there were more context in Russian to compare with examples in English.
10 hrs

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рабочая документация
project paperwork


Explanation:
I worked for a while for a construction company. 'Project paperwork' is most commonly used term in construction.

manana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design plans & specification


Explanation:
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
Other versions from 2nd re.
project (design, construction) documentation, design documents
Hope it helps. Good luck, sivuch!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276