KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

антисрез

English translation: antitheft hinge lugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:антисрез
English translation:antitheft hinge lugs
Entered by: Mykhailo Kolaichuk

13:53 Dec 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / home safety
Russian term or phrase: антисрез
штука, которая не позволяет снять дверь с петель
Mykhailo Kolaichuk
Ukraine
Antitheft hinges
Explanation:
Abstract: Problem: One of the tricks used for unauthorized entry is to remove the hinge pins from a door.
www.manufacturing.net/ple/article/CA124798

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 14:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antitheft hinge LUGS

Install lugs in the hinge-plates to prevent opening the door by removing hinge pins.

http://www.state.ma.us/dfwele/dle/MtPrevent.pdf.

HINGE PROTECTION

Some exterior doors are improperly installed so that the hinges are installed from outside. To protect such a door from being lifted from its hinges by pulling the hinge pin, follow these simple steps:

1. Remove two screws, opposite each other, from both leaves of the hinge plate.

2. Insert screw or concrete nail into jamb leaf, protruding 1/2\".

3. Drill out the opposing screw hole in the door. Do this in the top and bottom hinge of the door. When closed, the hinge pins may be removed, but the door will remain firmly in place.

http://www.securityshopper.com/Protect_Home/Doors/doors.html...
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Antitheft hinges
olganet
4door latch
Vanda
4door hinges protection
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Antitheft hinges


Explanation:
Abstract: Problem: One of the tricks used for unauthorized entry is to remove the hinge pins from a door.
www.manufacturing.net/ple/article/CA124798

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 14:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antitheft hinge LUGS

Install lugs in the hinge-plates to prevent opening the door by removing hinge pins.

http://www.state.ma.us/dfwele/dle/MtPrevent.pdf.

HINGE PROTECTION

Some exterior doors are improperly installed so that the hinges are installed from outside. To protect such a door from being lifted from its hinges by pulling the hinge pin, follow these simple steps:

1. Remove two screws, opposite each other, from both leaves of the hinge plate.

2. Insert screw or concrete nail into jamb leaf, protruding 1/2\".

3. Drill out the opposing screw hole in the door. Do this in the top and bottom hinge of the door. When closed, the hinge pins may be removed, but the door will remain firmly in place.

http://www.securityshopper.com/Protect_Home/Doors/doors.html...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: seems right...
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антисрез
door hinges protection


Explanation:
or
door hinges antiburglar protection

here it's 'burglary' not 'theft', so it's 'antiburglar', not 'antitheft'.
The link - just for some hints to secure hinges; the phrase is mine.


    Reference: http://www.ci.mesa.az.us/police/literature/pdf/locks.pdf
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
антисрез
door latch


Explanation:
Если АНТИСРЕЗ - то же, что и ПАССИВНЫЙ РИГЕЛЬ. Посмотрите, как такие ригеля выглядят:
http://www.shifflerequip.com/subcat.phtml?cat_id=6&subcat_id...

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179