KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

запорная арматура

English translation: section isolation valves, valving


10:09 Dec 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil and gas industry
Russian term or phrase: запорная арматура
для бытового применения это plumbingware. Нет ли специального термина для промышленного применения?
garvy
Russian Federation
English translation:section isolation valves, valving
Explanation:
Valve - клапан, задвижка, вентиль, - что и является запорной арматурой, ответственно заявляю, как бывший оператор компрессорных и насосных станций ;)
Selected response from:

Yevgeni Khraptsov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stop valve
mk_lab
5christmas treeMikhail Shchur
5Closing frameworkxxxAlex Zelkind
5stop valves
Nik-On/Off
5section isolation valves, valving
Yevgeni Khraptsov
4check valves
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запорная арматура
check valves


Explanation:
Paragon Performance's flapper check valves ares specially designed to work with water, fuel and oil under all racing conditions, making them ideal for all ...
www.paragonperformance.com/valves.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
запорная арматура
stop valve


Explanation:
one more option

Just one of plenty examples:

... GE repairs all valve types, including:
Main Stop Valve; Trip Throttle Valve (Industrial Units); ...
www2.gepower.com/ext106/gers/thtml/ steamturbine/valverepair.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: а я не успел
1 min

agree  Girene: 100%
1 day 19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
запорная арматура
stop valves


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-27 10:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну еще shutoff valves

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3293

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
запорная арматура
section isolation valves, valving


Explanation:
Valve - клапан, задвижка, вентиль, - что и является запорной арматурой, ответственно заявляю, как бывший оператор компрессорных и насосных станций ;)


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=%E7%E0%EF%EE%F0%ED%F...
Yevgeni Khraptsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Closing framework


Explanation:
"Shutting reinforcement" is also possible

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
christmas tree


Explanation:
запорная или скважинная арматура
christmas tree -- профессиональный жаргон нефтяников (из личного опты работы в нефтегазовом журнале)

Mikhail Shchur
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mk_lab: Насколько я знаю, Х-mas tree - это фонтанная, а не запорная арматура. Но в канун Нового года, я бы лично отдал очки за этот вариант :)
1 hr