раздаточная колонка (автозаправочной станции)

English translation: pump

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:раздаточная колонка (автозаправочной станции)
English translation:pump
Entered by: Denis Kazakov

19:57 Jan 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: раздаточная колонка (автозаправочной станции)
Нужна проверенная информация (ссылки либо личный опыт)
Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
pump
Explanation:
personal experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-01-09 21:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my esteemed editors:
\"Gas\" is not bad, just optional.
They frequently (over 2500 hits) use the phrase \"price at the pump\". When you list pumping products for different industries you may say \"gas pump\". Within the industry people just say \"pump\" (in the US and parts of Canada), I don\'t know about the G.B. and Australia.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Было трудно выбрать между двумя ответами, т.к. у меня нет личного опыта по заправке авто в Америке. Пришлось опираться на число голосов
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12pump
Alexander Demyanov
5 +1fuel dispenser
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
раздаточная колонка (автозаправочной станции)
fuel dispenser


Explanation:
Mainly manufacture all kinds of fuel dispenser for gas station. For example fuel dispenser, automatic shut-off nozzle, vane pump, gear pump etc. ...
www.alibaba.com/catalog/10458754/Fuel_Dispenser.html

Fire starts at Opp gas station ... A Tuesday afternoon fire at Mr. Henry's on US 331 in Opp injured one man, destroyed his car and disintegrated a fuel dispenser. ...
www.esdjournal.com/static/autofire/opp_files/opp.htm

Тж. dispensing pump

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Kostenko
20 mins

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Origin: China (That's from your link)
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
раздаточная колонка (автозаправочной станции)
pump


Explanation:
personal experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-01-09 21:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my esteemed editors:
\"Gas\" is not bad, just optional.
They frequently (over 2500 hits) use the phrase \"price at the pump\". When you list pumping products for different industries you may say \"gas pump\". Within the industry people just say \"pump\" (in the US and parts of Canada), I don\'t know about the G.B. and Australia.


Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
Было трудно выбрать между двумя ответами, т.к. у меня нет личного опыта по заправке авто в Америке. Пришлось опираться на число голосов

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: petrol pump
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irene N
27 mins
  -> Thank you. Long time no see

agree  nrabate
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Myek Yurii: fuel pump
38 mins
  -> Thank you but at least in the US "fuel pump" is "toplivnyj nasos" inside your car, not at a gas station.

agree  Russian Express: gas pump
48 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: gas pump, shonuff
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  olganet: when you pay for gas with cash, you tell the cashier: Pump #3, for example
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: US for sure Gas pump the first time in text, not the fule pump inside the car, fjust pump fine after that.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  gmarina
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Mikhail Shchur
18 hrs

agree  Anton Agafonov
23 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search