KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

точка беспроводного доступа

English translation: wireless access point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:точка беспроводного доступа
English translation:wireless access point
Entered by: David Knowles

14:17 Jan 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: точка беспроводного доступа
Необходимое оборудование должно включать: 1 Itanium-сервер, 1 дисковый массив , 5 ноутбуков на базе технологии Centrino, 1 точку беспроводного доступа, 2 КПК.
Demo
wireless access point
Explanation:
That's what they're called!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 14:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=157&scid=7 gives a description of one such WAP.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14wireless access point
David Knowles
5 +1Wi-Fi Access Point
Myron Netchypor
5Wi-Fi Hot Spot
Dorene Cornwell
5remote access point
Levan Namoradze
4 +1wireless access point
Wit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
точка беспроводного доступа
wireless access point


Explanation:
e.g.
D-Link DWL-900AP Wireless 2.4GHz (802.11b) Access Point
The D-Link DWL-900AP is an IEEE 802.11b Wireless Access Point* with point-to-point bridging capability that provides an easy solution for connecting two ...
www.dlink.com/products/wireless/dwl900ap

Wit
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
точка беспроводного доступа
wireless access point


Explanation:
That's what they're called!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-11 14:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=157&scid=7 gives a description of one such WAP.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wit: that's it!
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
6 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
6 mins

agree  Joseph Kovalov
8 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
15 mins

agree  mk_lab: Sure. One more example: Точка доступа HP ProCurve wireless access point 420wl @ http://www.hp.ru/network/wireless/j8131a/
5 hrs

agree  nrabate
7 hrs

agree  Meghann
9 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
12 hrs

agree  Boris Popov: 1 wireless AP for 5 Cetrino n/books? :)
18 hrs

agree  rapid
21 hrs

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
21 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
23 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day 16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote access point


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wi-Fi Access Point


Explanation:
Wi-Fi Access Point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 14:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business Solutions
... WSG400 / WSG5000 Wireless HotSpot ISP Gateway - with configuration free plug and
play, integrated Wi-Fi Access Point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-11 14:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sohoware.com/span/new_sohoware/newfiles/ newsub/products_wirelessap.htm


    www.comparer-les-prix-online.com/ pro_63261_bewan-wi-fi-access-point-54g.html
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Levchuk: :)
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wi-Fi Hot Spot


Explanation:
Sometimes also called a Wi-Fi Hot Spot

a directory of WiFi Hotspots where the public can search and find 802.11 access points to use with wireless WLAN cards
http://www.wi-fihotspotlist.com/


Use ZDNet UK's Wi-Fi map to find wireless hot spots across Great Britain.
http://www.zdnet.co.uk/specials/wifimap/

and many more

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830