KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

CCO

English translation: aerodrome security lighting or airfield lighting system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:система светосигнального оборудования
English translation:aerodrome security lighting or airfield lighting system

12:06 Jan 16, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: CCO
рконструкция искусственных покрытий аэродрома, замена ССО , модернизация объектов средств посадки
Andrei Plotin
aerodrome security lighting or airfield lighting system
Explanation:
ССО - система светосигнального оборудования
Selected response from:

OlgaN
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2система светосигнального оборудования
ttagir
1 +6aerodrome security lighting or airfield lighting systemOlgaN


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aerodrome security lighting or airfield lighting system


Explanation:
ССО - система светосигнального оборудования

OlgaN
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
3 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
12 mins

agree  Prima Vista
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs

agree  olganet
13 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
система светосигнального оборудования


Explanation:
см, например,
www.murman.ru/business/invest/aero.shtml
http://avia.mvdv.ru/expo/567/anketa_r.htm
и т.д. и т.п.
Yours
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 min

agree  olganet
13 hrs