KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

стояк

English translation: sprue (in metallurgical casting context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стояк
English translation:sprue (in metallurgical casting context)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:17 Jan 18, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: стояк
модель стояка (also a part of the pattern in investment casting)
Michael Moskowitz
sprue
Explanation:
From Deryugina's Russian-English Dictionary of Metallurgy. Also found the following:

Ref. 1:
Conversion of an Investment Casting Sprue Wax to a Pattern Wax by ...
Conversion of an Investment Casting Sprue Wax to a Pattern Wax by Chemical
Agents 10/20/2003. Abstract. In this research, the properties ...

Ref. 2:
Investment casting process
... 7. CUT OFF The parts are cut away from the central sprue using a high speed friction
saw. ... INVESTMENT CASTING: | Why? | Basics | Tolerances | History | ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sprue
Jack Doughty
5riser
Levan Namoradze
4pouring gate
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стояк
sprue


Explanation:
From Deryugina's Russian-English Dictionary of Metallurgy. Also found the following:

Ref. 1:
Conversion of an Investment Casting Sprue Wax to a Pattern Wax by ...
Conversion of an Investment Casting Sprue Wax to a Pattern Wax by Chemical
Agents 10/20/2003. Abstract. In this research, the properties ...

Ref. 2:
Investment casting process
... 7. CUT OFF The parts are cut away from the central sprue using a high speed friction
saw. ... INVESTMENT CASTING: | Why? | Basics | Tolerances | History | ...




    www.dekker.com/servlet/product/DOI/ 101081AMP120024973/section/default
    Reference: http://www.hitchiner.com/HIMCO/Basics.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Sunday rains put off-line my brain ...not yours :-))
36 mins
  -> No rain here so my brain is clear (is this a poetry competition?)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riser


Explanation:
Если это строительство, то я точно знаю, что это "riser" - как в "Electrical", так и "mechanical" частях!

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pouring gate


Explanation:
perhaps. Good luck, nttntt!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
13. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
если имеется в виду "вертикальный литник (стояк)", то можно
'downsprue, downgate'

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276