KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Токарный Станок

English translation: turning lathe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:токарный станок
English translation:turning lathe
Entered by: Kateryna Osokine

02:49 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Токарный Станок
На работе
turning lathe
Explanation:
turner, turning machine

Словарь Lingvo.

... TC90-100, Fisch Wood Turning Lathe. $299.95 Buy One Now. Cyber Woodworking
Depot The Internet Source for your Woodworking Power Tool needs. ...
www.toolcenter.com/lathes.html - 26k - 16 Jan 2004
http://www.toolcenter.com/fisch/turningcenter.htm

What should you do before using a wood turning lathe? What safety procedures
should you follow when using a wood turning lathe? ... Wood Turning Lathes. ...
www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/safety_haz/ woodwork/lathe_w.html
Selected response from:

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6turning latheKateryna Osokine
4 +4lathe
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
turning lathe


Explanation:
turner, turning machine

Словарь Lingvo.

... TC90-100, Fisch Wood Turning Lathe. $299.95 Buy One Now. Cyber Woodworking
Depot The Internet Source for your Woodworking Power Tool needs. ...
www.toolcenter.com/lathes.html - 26k - 16 Jan 2004
http://www.toolcenter.com/fisch/turningcenter.htm

What should you do before using a wood turning lathe? What safety procedures
should you follow when using a wood turning lathe? ... Wood Turning Lathes. ...
www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/safety_haz/ woodwork/lathe_w.html


Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: если это не имя собственное,так как у Аскера всё с заглавных :-))) Может, это фамилия такая Turner :-))
25 mins
  -> :) Красивое имя какое - Lathe...

agree  Vanda: просто lathe
28 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 hr

agree  Dimman: w/Vanda
4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
7 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lathe


Explanation:
просто lathe - это 100% тоже токарный станок :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
18 mins
  -> мерси

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> мерси

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
18 hrs
  -> мерси

agree  Igor Zabuta
1 day17 hrs
  -> мерси