KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

канавозачистаная машина

English translation: ditch dredge(r), ditch cleaner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:канавозачистаная машина
English translation:ditch dredge(r), ditch cleaner
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

13:26 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: канавозачистаная машина
в нем это будет
kanalreinigungsfahrzeug
в шахте зачищает пространство между рельсами итд и всякие каналы
фирмы PAUS
в инете ее ещ е нет только изобрели
Vova
ditch dredge(r), ditch cleaner
Explanation:
Инет согласно Вашим укзаниям смотреть не стал, обошёлся одним словарём. Удачи, Vova!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Searched English pages for \"ditch cleaner\". Results 1 - 10 of about 102. Search took 0.21 seconds.

Ditch Cleaner.htm
DITCH CLEANER. Ditch Cleaner. Replacement of Shaft Seal. XL Shaft
Motor Stripdown. 1. Slacken evenly, the eight bolts (item 330) to ...
www.mcconnel.com/service/ditchclen.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

service front header page.htm
McCONNEL SERVICE. ...
www.mcconnel.com/service/sfp.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

www.Gardentoolsaccessories.com : Wood Handle Ditch Cleaner (10\')
... Wood Handle Ditch Cleaner (10\') Kenyon Tools. Type, Stock #, Mfg Num, Price,
REPLACEMENT WOOD HANDLE FOR DITCH CLEANER (10\'), 50215, $53.90 Each, ...
www.gardentoolsaccessories.com/SuperStore/ SuperStore-Product.asp?ProductID=4947 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

www.Gardentoolsaccessories.com : Fiberglass Handle Ditch Cleaners ...
... Type, Stock #, Mfg Num, Price, 10\' FIBERGLASS HANDLE DITCH CLEANER,
50214, $55.27 Each, We can email you when we have this in stock.
12 ...
www.gardentoolsaccessories.com/SuperStore/ SuperStore-Product.asp?ProductID=4948 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gardentoolsaccessories.com ]

Super Summer Specials
... 7126. EX-05J-14938. 9030B. 2. Ditch Cleaner 1800mm. 22. Bolt On Edge. 3,166.00.
3,482.60. 4525. EX-05J-14571. 9020B. 2. Ditch Cleaner 1500mm. 16. Bolt On Edge.
3,005.00. ...
www.jaws.com.au/specials.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Elliott Ditch
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... hold all the answers for making the Elliott Ditch 100% free of contaminants, there
are a few simple steps you can take to help make the ditch cleaner and safer ...
epics.ecn.purdue.edu/ed/NEWSLETTER_02_FINAL.pdf - Similar pages

Ditching
... BADGER DITCH CLEANER. A firm foundation is paramount to proper track performance
and proper drainage is key to maintaining that foundation. ...
www.loram.com/badger2.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

www.FarmHardware.com : Drag Hooks
Powered By FARMHARDWARE.com. USERNAME PASSWORD. ...
www.farmhardware.com/SuperStore/ SuperStore-Assortment.asp?AssortmentID=1832 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Dis-dy (Census Occs beginning with) - Occupational Classification ...
... 481 B022 District wire chief 481 B022 District-commercial superintendent 481 B022
District-plant superintendent 481 I479 Ditch cleaner 01,02,071,072,075,076 ...
www.bls.gov/ncs/ocs/ocsm/comdis-dy.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Ditch_Cleaning_Spreading_Equipment
... Danella Rental Systems: Hi-Rail Gradall. Loram: Ditch Cleaner. Reese: Ditch Cleaning.
Tartaglia: Rotary Dumps. Trinity DIFCO: Ditcher Train. Allen Railroad: Quote. ...
www.allenrailroad.com/RailQuick/ Ditch_Cleaning_Spreading%20Equipment.htm
Official Blackstone Engine Website
... There was a keyway cutter, an extending chimney for traction engines, a tomato-grading
machine, a ditch dredger and possibly a self propelled plough and ...
www.oldengine.org/members/blkstone/History8.
[PDF] Introduction to field workshops on management planning
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... It may be necessary to develop a floating ditch dredger for keeping fire
breaks open (similar to sludge pumps in Norfolk Broads ditches ?). ...
www.ukotcf.org/pdf/BermConf/pages195to234.pdf -
Sponsored Links
Dredge EquipmentWorld\'s leading dredge producer -cutter suction, & portable dredges.www.dredge.comInterest:


See your message here...
[PDF] 22 TABLE 1, PAST INVESTMENTS: A RECORD OF PROGRESS & COMMITMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 25 PART B 1981 Feeder ditch dredge & dike road $5,700 $5,700 Waterfowl Stamp $0
1983 C. Grafenstein acquisition $40,000 $20,000 LAWCON $1,000 Conservation ...
www.co.sheboygan.wi.us/county_depts/ planner/marsh_plan/p22-25.pdf - Similar pages
Corps of Engineers, Detroit District - Regulatory MONTHLY PUBLIC ...
... NOV 2001 install bulkhead, riprap and The Detroit Edison Company ice clusters (GP
- Issued) 86-012-034-1 29 NOV 2001 construct a ditch, dredge, William Thulin ...
www.lre.usace.army.mil/functions/ rf/html/pnmolyold/pn1101.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Open Houses
... In this summer we want in Ollendorf the former castle ditch dredge and clean up
the ground, thereby we not disturbed the Animal-World during the breeding ...
www.openhouses.de/english/right/kunst1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
ATSDR - PHA - DePue/New Jersey Zinc/Mobil Chemical Corporation ...
... Black fines, briquettes, bricks, concrete, construction debris, pieces of barrels
and iron, rock, cinders, ditch dredge, lime, railroad ties, white crystals ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/HAC/PHA/depue/dep_p1.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Notes on the thawing of frozen ground by the Fairbanks Gold ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. NOT FOR ON OF BY GOLD ALASKA Fairbanks Gold Dredging Company
operates two 4 cu. ft. diesel engine driven dredges on Fairbanks ...
dggs.dnr.state.ak.us/scan1/mr/text/MR195-12A.PDF - Similar pages
[PDF] APPENDIX C Biological Conditions Summary and Information Sheets ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. APPENDIX C Biological Conditions Summary and Information Sheets
UPPER BIOREGION – HEADWATERS TO VELARDE Riparian Habitat ...
www.ttsfo.com/services/projects/vision/appc.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 22:01:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova, но я лишь развил ипроиллюстрировал идею IreneN!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ditch dredge(r), ditch cleaner
Сергей Лузан
4trench cleanup (stripping) machine
Levan Namoradze
3ditch dredgerxxxIreneN
2ditch smoothing machine
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trench cleanup (stripping) machine


Explanation:
может быть

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cleanup конечно точнее, наверное...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:34:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trench - 1) ров, канава; борозда; 2) окоп, траншея; 3) а) канавка, углубление б) паз ( в соединениях деревянных элементов )...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 13:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ditch 1. 1) выемка, котлован Syn: foundation, pit 2) окоп, траншея Syn: fosse , trench 3) а) канава, ров; канал

воот - почти одно и тоже.

а вот
smoothing 1) сглаживание; выравнивание; тж дистировка 2) шлифование; полирование 3) чистовая обработка; отделка 4) шлихтовка 5) доводка 6) затирка ( напр. штукатурки ) 7) сглаживающая фильтрация


Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: вряд ли имеется в виду "trench" ...
1 min
  -> вы считаете, что ditch точнее?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ditch smoothing machine


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Levan Namoradze: smoothing???
1 min
  -> пуркуа па ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
канавозачистаная машина
ditch dredger


Explanation:
Канавоочиститель стар, как мир.

Vova, не обессудьте, но Вы время от времени задаете вопросы ужасно небрежно. Вы пишете канавы, хотя в немецком прослеживаттся каналы. Каналы в смысле тоннели, иначе откуда там возьмутся рельсы? Или она умеет чистить и Екатерининский канал и тоннели метро? Что там у вас за универсальный зверь?

Машину для зачистки пространства между рельсами я бы назвала sweeper.

Не сердитесь, просто просветите желающих помочь:-)


xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ditch dredge(r), ditch cleaner


Explanation:
Инет согласно Вашим укзаниям смотреть не стал, обошёлся одним словарём. Удачи, Vova!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:59:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Searched English pages for \"ditch cleaner\". Results 1 - 10 of about 102. Search took 0.21 seconds.

Ditch Cleaner.htm
DITCH CLEANER. Ditch Cleaner. Replacement of Shaft Seal. XL Shaft
Motor Stripdown. 1. Slacken evenly, the eight bolts (item 330) to ...
www.mcconnel.com/service/ditchclen.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

service front header page.htm
McCONNEL SERVICE. ...
www.mcconnel.com/service/sfp.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

www.Gardentoolsaccessories.com : Wood Handle Ditch Cleaner (10\')
... Wood Handle Ditch Cleaner (10\') Kenyon Tools. Type, Stock #, Mfg Num, Price,
REPLACEMENT WOOD HANDLE FOR DITCH CLEANER (10\'), 50215, $53.90 Each, ...
www.gardentoolsaccessories.com/SuperStore/ SuperStore-Product.asp?ProductID=4947 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

www.Gardentoolsaccessories.com : Fiberglass Handle Ditch Cleaners ...
... Type, Stock #, Mfg Num, Price, 10\' FIBERGLASS HANDLE DITCH CLEANER,
50214, $55.27 Each, We can email you when we have this in stock.
12 ...
www.gardentoolsaccessories.com/SuperStore/ SuperStore-Product.asp?ProductID=4948 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gardentoolsaccessories.com ]

Super Summer Specials
... 7126. EX-05J-14938. 9030B. 2. Ditch Cleaner 1800mm. 22. Bolt On Edge. 3,166.00.
3,482.60. 4525. EX-05J-14571. 9020B. 2. Ditch Cleaner 1500mm. 16. Bolt On Edge.
3,005.00. ...
www.jaws.com.au/specials.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Elliott Ditch
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... hold all the answers for making the Elliott Ditch 100% free of contaminants, there
are a few simple steps you can take to help make the ditch cleaner and safer ...
epics.ecn.purdue.edu/ed/NEWSLETTER_02_FINAL.pdf - Similar pages

Ditching
... BADGER DITCH CLEANER. A firm foundation is paramount to proper track performance
and proper drainage is key to maintaining that foundation. ...
www.loram.com/badger2.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

www.FarmHardware.com : Drag Hooks
Powered By FARMHARDWARE.com. USERNAME PASSWORD. ...
www.farmhardware.com/SuperStore/ SuperStore-Assortment.asp?AssortmentID=1832 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Dis-dy (Census Occs beginning with) - Occupational Classification ...
... 481 B022 District wire chief 481 B022 District-commercial superintendent 481 B022
District-plant superintendent 481 I479 Ditch cleaner 01,02,071,072,075,076 ...
www.bls.gov/ncs/ocs/ocsm/comdis-dy.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Ditch_Cleaning_Spreading_Equipment
... Danella Rental Systems: Hi-Rail Gradall. Loram: Ditch Cleaner. Reese: Ditch Cleaning.
Tartaglia: Rotary Dumps. Trinity DIFCO: Ditcher Train. Allen Railroad: Quote. ...
www.allenrailroad.com/RailQuick/ Ditch_Cleaning_Spreading%20Equipment.htm
Official Blackstone Engine Website
... There was a keyway cutter, an extending chimney for traction engines, a tomato-grading
machine, a ditch dredger and possibly a self propelled plough and ...
www.oldengine.org/members/blkstone/History8.
[PDF] Introduction to field workshops on management planning
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... It may be necessary to develop a floating ditch dredger for keeping fire
breaks open (similar to sludge pumps in Norfolk Broads ditches ?). ...
www.ukotcf.org/pdf/BermConf/pages195to234.pdf -
Sponsored Links
Dredge EquipmentWorld\'s leading dredge producer -cutter suction, & portable dredges.www.dredge.comInterest:


See your message here...
[PDF] 22 TABLE 1, PAST INVESTMENTS: A RECORD OF PROGRESS & COMMITMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 25 PART B 1981 Feeder ditch dredge & dike road $5,700 $5,700 Waterfowl Stamp $0
1983 C. Grafenstein acquisition $40,000 $20,000 LAWCON $1,000 Conservation ...
www.co.sheboygan.wi.us/county_depts/ planner/marsh_plan/p22-25.pdf - Similar pages
Corps of Engineers, Detroit District - Regulatory MONTHLY PUBLIC ...
... NOV 2001 install bulkhead, riprap and The Detroit Edison Company ice clusters (GP
- Issued) 86-012-034-1 29 NOV 2001 construct a ditch, dredge, William Thulin ...
www.lre.usace.army.mil/functions/ rf/html/pnmolyold/pn1101.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Open Houses
... In this summer we want in Ollendorf the former castle ditch dredge and clean up
the ground, thereby we not disturbed the Animal-World during the breeding ...
www.openhouses.de/english/right/kunst1.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
ATSDR - PHA - DePue/New Jersey Zinc/Mobil Chemical Corporation ...
... Black fines, briquettes, bricks, concrete, construction debris, pieces of barrels
and iron, rock, cinders, ditch dredge, lime, railroad ties, white crystals ...
www.atsdr.cdc.gov/HAC/PHA/depue/dep_p1.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Notes on the thawing of frozen ground by the Fairbanks Gold ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. NOT FOR ON OF BY GOLD ALASKA Fairbanks Gold Dredging Company
operates two 4 cu. ft. diesel engine driven dredges on Fairbanks ...
dggs.dnr.state.ak.us/scan1/mr/text/MR195-12A.PDF - Similar pages
[PDF] APPENDIX C Biological Conditions Summary and Information Sheets ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. APPENDIX C Biological Conditions Summary and Information Sheets
UPPER BIOREGION – HEADWATERS TO VELARDE Riparian Habitat ...
www.ttsfo.com/services/projects/vision/appc.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 22:01:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Vova, но я лишь развил ипроиллюстрировал идею IreneN!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276