KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

пригоночная паста

English translation: fitting paste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пригоночная паста
English translation:fitting paste
Entered by: oldnick

15:29 Jan 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пригоночная паста
зубчатые передачи должны быть тщательно промыты от остатков пригоночных паст, старой смазки и заполнены новой смазкой. РЕЧЬ ИДЕТ О РЕВИЗИИ ОБОРДОВАНИЯ. Could jointing compound work?
oldnick
fitting paste
Explanation:
This is extra good when you want a close fitting paste paper around a shell. ...
www.ukrocketry.co.uk/forum/ index.php?showtopic=339&view=getlastpost

Never use high-pressure cleaners or cleaning fluids on the brake disc or hub unit. Clean stub axle of any old grease and apply fresh SAF fitting paste. ...
www.saf-achsen.de/aftersales/service/literatur/ SKRB9022K-SKRB9019K_SK1000ET120_GB.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-19 15:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apply fitting paste (manufactured by OPTIMOL Цlwerke GmbH, Munich, Product-No. ...
www.burmt.de/dokumentation/English/Compact_Orifice/ BA_07430_001_001_e_Oriflow_Korrektur.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanx very much. It is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fitting paste
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1lapping compound
Сергей Лузан
4 +1fit pastexxxIreneN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пригоночная паста
fit paste


Explanation:
Паста для paste в технике часто вызывает сомнения у переводчиков и звучит как-то "не по-английски", но я не раз спрашивала у американских инженеров-механиков, и для них это вполне употребимый и узнаваемый термин.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: и Ваша версия тоже похоже на правду :)
6 mins
  -> Стараемся. Спасибо.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пригоночная паста
fitting paste


Explanation:
This is extra good when you want a close fitting paste paper around a shell. ...
www.ukrocketry.co.uk/forum/ index.php?showtopic=339&view=getlastpost

Never use high-pressure cleaners or cleaning fluids on the brake disc or hub unit. Clean stub axle of any old grease and apply fresh SAF fitting paste. ...
www.saf-achsen.de/aftersales/service/literatur/ SKRB9022K-SKRB9019K_SK1000ET120_GB.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-19 15:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apply fitting paste (manufactured by OPTIMOL Цlwerke GmbH, Munich, Product-No. ...
www.burmt.de/dokumentation/English/Compact_Orifice/ BA_07430_001_001_e_Oriflow_Korrektur.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
thanx very much. It is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Ага:)
1 min
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Alexander Onishko: похоже на правду :)
5 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  David Knowles: Never heard of it before, but you've convinced me!
5 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  nrabate
16 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapping compound


Explanation:
(доводочная паста согласно ссылке ниже). Удачи, oldnick!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 15:45:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, \"Русский язык\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers,

Searched English pages for \"lapping compound\" -diamond. Results 1 - 10 of about 1,670. Search took 0.07 seconds.

Sponsored Links
Timersaver Compound
Non-imbedding lapping compound for
precision finish on bearing surface
www.newmantools.com
Interest:


See your message here...
LAPPING COMPOUND - DOT Dictionary of Occupational Titles
A, B, C. D, E, F. G, H, I. J, K, L. M, N, O. P, Q, R. S, T, U. V, W, X. Y,
Z, ? Contents Glossary Link to this Site About. Dictionary Of Occupational
Titles LAPPING COMPOUND. ...
www.occupationalinfo.org/glossary_673.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Lapping - Compound - All Industry
Lapping - Compound, Last update: Friday, January 2, 2004. Applegate ... Z,
Lapping - Compound. Index of companies supplying: Lapping - Compound. ...
www.applegate.co.uk/products/psa/4587.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Lapping - Compound - Engineering
Lapping - Compound, Last update: Thursday, January 8, 2004. Applegate ... Z,
Lapping - Compound. Index of companies supplying: Lapping - Compound. ...
www.applegate.co.uk/engineering/pselect/ps_4587.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.applegate.co.uk ]

Pinhigh Lapping Compound
Well maintained, evenly cut turf is a must on the golf course. To achieve
a smooth and uniform cut, reel blades and bed knives must ...
www.jescoproducts.com/html/ pinhigh_lapping_compound.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

GDA INDUSTRIAL SUPPLIES - Scotty\'s lapping compound
MANUFACTURER & DISTRIBUTOR, LAPPING COMPOUND. ...
www.lappingmachines.com/scottylapping.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Reel Lapping Compound Overview
Neary Technologies 1173 Benson St. River Falls,WI 54022 1.800.233.4973.
Reel Lapping Compound. Overview Specially formulated to backlap ...
www.nearytec.com/products/other/ lapping/lapping_main.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MARTOXID MN/Y-407 Polishing and Lapping Compound
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 15 - 30 MARTOXID ® MN/Y-407 Polishing and Lapping Compound ALBEMARLE CORPORATION
® 100 80 60 40 20 0 0.1 1 10 60 Diameter (µm) (%) Fine Chemicals Page 2. ...
www.albemarle.com/acrofiles/ac0207f.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] MARTOXID MN/Y Polishing and Lapping Compound
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 20 MARTOXID ® MN/Y Polishing and Lapping Compound ALBEMARLE CORPORATION
® Fine Chemicals Page 2. Shipping Information Container ...
www.albemarle.com/acrofiles/ac0205f.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.albemarle.com ]

[PDF] MSDS Vlv Lapping Compound
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... MSDS Lapping Compound Page 2 9. PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES Boiling Range: 285°
to 900°F Vapor Density: Is heavier than air Odor: Mild oil Odor Threshold ...
www.goodson.com/msds/VLC-4.pdf - Similar pages

Reel Lapping Compound Overview
Foley United 393 Troy Street River Falls,WI 54022 1-800-225-9810.
Reel Lapping Compound. Overview Specially formulated to backlap ...
www.foleyunited.com/products/other/ lapping/lapping_main.htm -

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlxGr8
2 hrs
  -> Спастбо за моральную поддержку, AlxGr8!