KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

обнаружение признаков взлома или нарушения целостности пломбы

English translation: If you find any signs of break-in or compromised integrity of a seal on any alarm device ...


21:25 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: обнаружение признаков взлома или нарушения целостности пломбы
В случае обнаружения признаков взлома или нарушения целостности пломбы на каком-либо из приборов сигнализации необходимо сообщить об этом (начальнику службы эксплуатации, ответственному за противопожарную безопасность, другому лицу).
Demo
English translation:If you find any signs of break-in or compromised integrity of a seal on any alarm device ...
Explanation:
The building was locked at the time and there were no signs of break-in at the entrances, he said. ...
www.projo.com/southcounty/content/ projo_20031113_uri13.770b0.html

If the integrity of seals or containers is found to be compromised, the licensee should be notified of the need to promptly reverify the contents of such items ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/insp-manual/ inspection-procedure/ip85301.pdf
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6If you find any signs of break-in or compromised integrity of a seal on any alarm device ...
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1..xxxTatiana Nero
4 +1checking a seal for signs of tampering or evidence of unauthorized entry
olganet
4in case of seal disintegrity or an indication of break-in
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..


Explanation:
If signs of break-in are apparent (recognized) or a seal is broken on any security device, it should be reported immediately (to the operations manager responsible for fire safety or to other person)

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
обнаружение признаков взлома или нарушения целостности пломбы
If you find any signs of break-in or compromised integrity of a seal on any alarm device ...


Explanation:
The building was locked at the time and there were no signs of break-in at the entrances, he said. ...
www.projo.com/southcounty/content/ projo_20031113_uri13.770b0.html

If the integrity of seals or containers is found to be compromised, the licensee should be notified of the need to promptly reverify the contents of such items ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/insp-manual/ inspection-procedure/ip85301.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins

agree  GaryG: or perhaps "if the seal is broken"
56 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with Gary.
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: if the seal is broken.. - проще
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checking a seal for signs of tampering or evidence of unauthorized entry


Explanation:
or seal integrity tampering



checking a seal for signs of tampering, counterfeiting, or evidence of unauthorized entry. Unlike locks, seals must be inspected (by man or machine) in order to provide security

http://www.princeton.edu/~globsec/publications/
pdf/9_2johnston.pdf.


Some considerations about tampering with seals and upon the "inexplicable" loss of goods during transit.
The tampering of security seals is in itself a science worthy of study. There exists a criminal know-how that has been widely distributed throughout a sophisticated underground network. There are also dishonest opportunists who take advantage of a moment's inattention. The result in both cases is the tampering with the integrity of a closed unit and the pilferage of the goods contained therein. Only those who experience daily the problem caused by the various methods of tampering with seals have the knowledge how to counteract this criminal activity with a high degree of success. Of course, probably nothing can stop an experienced thief with unlimited time at his disposal, but there are means in existence to hinder the professional thief and impede acts of tampering. An efficient security system will also deter the opportunistic thief.


At destination, before breaking the seal, the operator must check if the seal itself has indentations or scratches, which would suggest tampering with the integrity of the seal. The head of the seal should be checked - if it opens easily, this again would suggest tampering.
http://www.leghornsuppliers.com/tampering/
tamperinggr.htm.

DataSeal lets you instantly and accurately verify the integrity of incoming cargo seal integrity. It quickly gives you information that cargo coming through your facility has not been opened and tampered with. If there is a tampering event, the DataSeal System allows you to identify at what point along the shipping route an opening/closing event occurred.http://www.aquilagroup.com/pdf/
CustomsProcessing.pdf.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale: именно tampering правильный термин. У нас был годовой контракт по пломбам и соответствующая документация на англ.
41 mins
  -> спасибо

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in case of seal disintegrity or an indication of break-in


Explanation:
IMHO

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355