KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

горновой песок

English translation: molding sand or foundry sand

01:07 Jan 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: горновой песок
Горновой песок литейного производства


Спасибо!
xxxtrum-purum
English translation:molding sand or foundry sand
Explanation:
По старой классификации "горновой песок" - отработанный формовочный материал литейного производства

http://www.zaural-nature.acmetelecom.ru/Slujb/Slujb_gosk_fil...

По ранее действующему классификатору - формовочные материалы литейного производства 3140010008004 (пески, горелая земля и пр.) отработанные
По ФККО - горновой песок литейного производства -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-27 03:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand casting: a process of metal casting with foundry sand (refractory sand with binding qualities) packed around a plaster model or cast to form a mould or negative of the original sculpture.
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/sculpture/text/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-27 04:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand casting: a process of metal casting with foundry sand (refractory sand with binding qualities) packed around a plaster model or cast to form a mould or negative of the original sculpture.
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/sculpture/text/glossary.html
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molding sand or foundry sand
Vanda
4forge sand
xxxSuzytrans
1HEARTH SAND
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forge sand


Explanation:

"Foundry forge sand"

-кузнечный горн - forging furnace, hearth
-кузнечный уголь - forge coal
-кузнечная сварка - forge welding


    Reference: http://www.remesla.ru/theory/kovka_1/pg_65.html
    Reference: http://www.ecocom.ru/2tp/doc663.html
xxxSuzytrans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
горновой песок
molding sand or foundry sand


Explanation:
По старой классификации "горновой песок" - отработанный формовочный материал литейного производства

http://www.zaural-nature.acmetelecom.ru/Slujb/Slujb_gosk_fil...

По ранее действующему классификатору - формовочные материалы литейного производства 3140010008004 (пески, горелая земля и пр.) отработанные
По ФККО - горновой песок литейного производства -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-27 03:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand casting: a process of metal casting with foundry sand (refractory sand with binding qualities) packed around a plaster model or cast to form a mould or negative of the original sculpture.
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/sculpture/text/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-27 04:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sand casting: a process of metal casting with foundry sand (refractory sand with binding qualities) packed around a plaster model or cast to form a mould or negative of the original sculpture.
http://collections.ic.gc.ca/sculpture/text/glossary.html

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
26 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
HEARTH SAND


Explanation:
не может ли это быть? Удачи, Ivanovna!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Ca, Mg, Fe, A1203, AND Ti IN OPEN-HEARTH SAND 439 the work. As ...
Ca, Mg, Fe, A1203, AND Ti IN OPEN-HEARTH SAND 439 the work. As previously
stated, the residue in the crucible, after these evaporations ...
www.dli.gov.in/data0/000/183/TXT/00000447.txt


    Reference: http://www.dli.gov.in/data0/000/183/TXT/00000447.txt
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276