KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

последующая комплектация запасными частями

English translation: Further provision with (respective/necessary) spare parts

00:20 Jan 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: последующая комплектация запасными частями
я думаю, контекст не нужен...
Alexander Shchekotin
English translation:Further provision with (respective/necessary) spare parts
Explanation:
or simply "spares"
Selected response from:

Ludmila Kare
Grading comment
Спасибо! Интересно, русско-английский политехнический словарь дает только вариант to stock with spare parts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Further provision with (respective/necessary) spare parts
Ludmila Kare
5after-sale / after-warranty supply of spare parts
Alexander Onishko
4spare parts supply in the future
Sergei Tumanov
4the subsequent/(following) making/(packing) up a set of spare parts
Сергей Лузан
3the subsequent packaging / assembly of spare parts
Dorene Cornwell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the subsequent/(following) making/(packing) up a set of spare parts


Explanation:
Good luck, Alexander Shchekotin!
Хотя публика часто требует интимных подробностей :)
4.Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970
Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: великоленая библиография :-)
13 hrs
  -> Да, но Ваш ответ светел и неопределён, Sergei Tumanov! Склоняюсь к своему...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the subsequent packaging / assembly of spare parts


Explanation:
the subsequent packaging / assembly of spare parts

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Sorry Dorene but "komplektatsiya" doesn't mean "packaging" it's just the provision of the spare parts necessary to ensure that a machine/installation/plant was capable to function as a whole
2 hrs
  -> yes, exactly making a set or a kit of the needed spare parts! that is one sense of packaging although if I had thought of a better word I would have used it.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Further provision with (respective/necessary) spare parts


Explanation:
or simply "spares"

Ludmila Kare
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо! Интересно, русско-английский политехнический словарь дает только вариант to stock with spare parts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Definitely yes, but "necessary" is better than "respective" in most contexts
1 hr
  -> Thanx! I must admit I'm too fond of "respective" sometimes...

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Leah Aharoni
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Leah!

agree  olganet
1 day 2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after-sale / after-warranty supply of spare parts


Explanation:
в зависимости от того что имеется в виду под "последующая" - после чего именно следующая :)

по аналогии с

after-sale service сущ. послепродажное обслуживание

и
After-Warranty Services - послегарантийное обслуживание




Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
последующая комплектация запасными частями
spare parts supply in the future


Explanation:
plain english^ somebody bought equipment for wood pellets manufacturing and one of the articles of the contract is obviously - supply of spare parts within the period of equipment work. just an assumption. not so seriously as it sounds in russian but... :-)

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994