конструкторско-исполнительные устройства роботов

English translation: Robotics: Mechanics and Controls

03:29 Jan 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Robotics
Russian term or phrase: конструкторско-исполнительные устройства роботов
This is supposedly a subject at some engineering school.
Yuri Geifman
Canada
English translation:Robotics: Mechanics and Controls
Explanation:
The basic robotic topics are, broadly defined, mechanics, control, and sensor design. Mechanics includes the design and structure of manipulators, arms, end-effectors, hands, locomotion, vehicles, and peripherals; actuators, power, and energy storage; and kinematics, dynamics, and simulation. Control includes both theory (electrical and mechanical control, optimization of spatial paths, and task planning) and implementation (hardware and software). Sensors includes design of sensors and sensor systems and algorithms for sensory data acquisition and analysis
http://www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-ROB...



ME 136 - Mechatronics and Robotics Design

Course format: Three hours of lecture and three hours of laboratory per week. Prerequisites: Consent of instructor. This subject offers a mechatronics approach to the design of robots and automated systems covering from the design of mechanical hardware to surrounding electronics and computer interface. Basic kinematics and the robotic systems, design dynamics of robotic systems, hydraulic and pneumatic systems, electric actuators, power transmission, sensors, control and computer interfacing, applications to factory automation, manufacturing, hazardous environment, and human machine systems. A control and/or design project is required. (F) Kazerooni
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Robotics: Mechanics and Controls
olganet
4Robotic Equipment: Design and Production
Alexander Onishko
4Executive design arrangement of robots
xxxAlex Zelkind
3robot actuators
2rush


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive design arrangement of robots


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 103

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
конструкторско-исполнительные устройства роботов
robot actuators


Explanation:
HIH


    Reference: http://www.irf.uni-dortmund.de/vorlesung/Fundamentals.pdf
    crim.ece.ncsu.edu/ projects/muscles/papers/tondu,lopez_model_control_mckibben_muscles.pdf
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

disagree  Alexander Onishko: "robot actuators" - устройтста при помощи которых робот передвигаеться - на вашей же первой ссылке написано
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robotic Equipment: Design and Production


Explanation:
or simply "Design and Production of Robotic Equipment"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Robotics: Mechanics and Controls


Explanation:
The basic robotic topics are, broadly defined, mechanics, control, and sensor design. Mechanics includes the design and structure of manipulators, arms, end-effectors, hands, locomotion, vehicles, and peripherals; actuators, power, and energy storage; and kinematics, dynamics, and simulation. Control includes both theory (electrical and mechanical control, optimization of spatial paths, and task planning) and implementation (hardware and software). Sensors includes design of sensors and sensor systems and algorithms for sensory data acquisition and analysis
http://www.wileyeurope.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-ROB...



ME 136 - Mechatronics and Robotics Design

Course format: Three hours of lecture and three hours of laboratory per week. Prerequisites: Consent of instructor. This subject offers a mechatronics approach to the design of robots and automated systems covering from the design of mechanical hardware to surrounding electronics and computer interface. Basic kinematics and the robotic systems, design dynamics of robotic systems, hydraulic and pneumatic systems, electric actuators, power transmission, sensors, control and computer interfacing, applications to factory automation, manufacturing, hazardous environment, and human machine systems. A control and/or design project is required. (F) Kazerooni

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Похоже больше всего.
9 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Nik-On/Off: класс!
35 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Irene N
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Ай, хорошо!
19 hrs
  -> спасибо большое




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search