KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

koeffitsiyent teplofikatsii (Greek alpha)

English translation: district heating coefficient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:koeffitsiyent teplofikatsii (Greek alpha)
English translation:district heating coefficient
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:14 Sep 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: koeffitsiyent teplofikatsii (Greek alpha)
koeffitsiyent teplofikatsii (alpha), kharakterizyushchiy protsent otpushchennoy teplovoy energii s goryachey vodoy na nuzhdy teplofikatsii ot obshchego kolichestva teplovoy energii otpushchennoy energoblokom
michelen
district heating coefficient
Explanation:
This text (I have the whole text in front of me, it was the answer to a question of mine which Natalie quoted in he answer to your other question) refers to the use of power from atomic power stations for providing hot water and district heating to consumers. One meaning of теплофикация is district heating, which is why I myself used the above translation. But I cant
's say I'm 100% sure of it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments. "District heating coefficient" was my choice as well. I was just hoping someone would have a dictionary or glossary containing the term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heat extraction coefficient
Victor Padrule
2district heating coefficient
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat extraction coefficient


Explanation:
teplofikatsionniy rezhim = heat-extraction mode


    Lingvo 7.0
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
district heating coefficient


Explanation:
This text (I have the whole text in front of me, it was the answer to a question of mine which Natalie quoted in he answer to your other question) refers to the use of power from atomic power stations for providing hot water and district heating to consumers. One meaning of теплофикация is district heating, which is why I myself used the above translation. But I cant
's say I'm 100% sure of it.


    own work on same text
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119
Grading comment
Thanks for your comments. "District heating coefficient" was my choice as well. I was just hoping someone would have a dictionary or glossary containing the term.