KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

икра морских ежей ястычная

English translation: unscreened roe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ястычная икра
English translation:unscreened roe
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

20:18 Sep 23, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: икра морских ежей ястычная
Ястычная икра - икра в виде отдельных ястыков или кусочков ястыков
xxxBrainworks
Sea Urchin Roe, sea-urchin roe, sea urchin caviar (roe)
Explanation:
The correct term is Sea urchin roe, but in some cases, in order to explain that this is a food, they use the form
sea urchin caviar (roe).
Indeed, "roe" is a more "English" word than purely French "caviar". Please note also that caviar is used to stress that it is a kind of food.
In Russian the word yastychnaya is used to stress that the roe is used in rather row form (with the film separating some amounts of roe berries) and this ystyk is namely that thin film. So, since I very suspect that first tis product appeared in Russian from abroad, I think the original English (see above) was not too beautifully translated into Russian:)

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU
references:
www.d-dpacificfisheries.com/recipes.html
www.kaizensushibar.com/KaizenMenu.html
www.mi.mun.ca/ccfi/noframes/project.htmlwww.tsururestaurant...
www.foodsubs.com/Caviar.html
www.sardi.sa.gov.au/news/urchins.htm
etc.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sea-urchin roe
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Sea Urchin Roe, sea-urchin roe, sea urchin caviar (roe)
ttagir
5sea urchin roedjack
4sea urchin roedjack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea urchin roe


Explanation:
Ястык - это икра осетровых и частиковых рыб в пленке, а также сама такая пленка.

Есть также вариант "jastichnaja caviar", но он дан на переводной русском сайте http://www.caviar.ru/mbt_eng.htm), так что сами понимаете...

Рекомендую обратиться на указанный ниже сайт. Вы сами все увидите.


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Caviar.html
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea urchin roe


Explanation:
Ястык - это икра осетровых и частиковых рыб в пленке, а также сама такая пленка.

Есть также вариант "jastichnaja caviar", но он дан на переводной русском сайте http://www.caviar.ru/mbt_eng.htm), так что сами понимаете...

Рекомендую обратиться на указанный ниже сайт. Вы сами все увидите.


    Reference: http://www.foodsubs.com/Caviar.html
djack
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sea Urchin Roe, sea-urchin roe, sea urchin caviar (roe)


Explanation:
The correct term is Sea urchin roe, but in some cases, in order to explain that this is a food, they use the form
sea urchin caviar (roe).
Indeed, "roe" is a more "English" word than purely French "caviar". Please note also that caviar is used to stress that it is a kind of food.
In Russian the word yastychnaya is used to stress that the roe is used in rather row form (with the film separating some amounts of roe berries) and this ystyk is namely that thin film. So, since I very suspect that first tis product appeared in Russian from abroad, I think the original English (see above) was not too beautifully translated into Russian:)

Yours,
Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov,
KSU
references:
www.d-dpacificfisheries.com/recipes.html
www.kaizensushibar.com/KaizenMenu.html
www.mi.mun.ca/ccfi/noframes/project.htmlwww.tsururestaurant...
www.foodsubs.com/Caviar.html
www.sardi.sa.gov.au/news/urchins.htm
etc.


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea-urchin roe


Explanation:
'Roe' can be used in this case just to stress that the product is eatable. Generally 'roe' means the eggs of a fish (and the sea urchins are not), which is eaten as food ...."smoked cod's roe". "Caviar" means 'the salted eggs of a fish called sturgeon'(and sturgeon only). Any English-English Dictionary contains this information.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408