KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

elektroprovodnaya svyaz, kanaloobrazovanie

English translation: wire communications; channeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:электропроводная связь; каналообразование
English translation:wire communications; channeling
Entered by: marfus

08:09 Sep 24, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: elektroprovodnaya svyaz, kanaloobrazovanie
this is from a transcript:
Spetsialnost: elektroprovodnaya svyaz (is telecommunications possible??)
Dolzhnost: inzhener otdeleniya tsentra kanaloobrazovaniya
thank you
elena
wire communications; channeling
Explanation:
The Cjmprehensive English-Russian Scientific and Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Addition to previous answers
Oleg Rudavin
5wire communication; channelizing
Victor Padrule
4wire communications; channelingLudwig Chekhovtsov
4wire communications; channelingLudwig Chekhovtsov
2land line communications, channeling
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire communications; channeling


Explanation:
The Cjmprehensive English-Russian Scientific and Technical Dictionary

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wire communications; channeling


Explanation:
The Comprehensive English-Russian Scientific and Technical Dictionary

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wire communication; channelizing


Explanation:
telecom = электросвязь
wire communication = проводная связь
channelizing = каналообразование; формирование каналов


    Polyglossum, Engineering English
Victor Padrule
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 6

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Addition to previous answers


Explanation:
Dear Elena,
I suggest that you check the actual position of the person in question. In case he (or she) is involved in irrigation or something, it'll certainly be different from 'channeling' - maybe 'canal design' or 'canal construction'.
As for wiring communication, it's all right.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
land line communications, channeling


Explanation:
The term "land line" is used to distinguish communications along lines (провода) from communications by radio or other means not involving direct connection of instruments by wire.
(Channeling: this is US spelling, British would be "channelling")


    Channeling: Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci.& Tech.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119