KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

уплотнительная линза

English translation: sealing (packing, joining, jointing) lens... (смотрите также внизуL)


07:02 Sep 28, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: уплотнительная линза
чертежи быстроизнашиваемых деталей (основных крепежных деталей - шпилек, гаек, шайб, крепящих крышку к корпусу, уплотнительных колец, прокладок, линз и др.)

See also ГОСТ 10493-81. I don't have it to read myself, but I know it is relevant.
James Walker
English translation:sealing (packing, joining, jointing) lens... (смотрите также внизуL)
Explanation:
Russian:
уплотнительные линзы отличаются геометрией сечения, что обеспечивает (например, в герметизации наручных часов!) большую герметичность.

Английский:
The main problem is to distinguish the geometry of these sealing and jointing parts:
1. junk-ring, slide ring, O-ring etc. (уплотнительные кольца) is something toroidal or, perhaps, flat;
2. as for a sealing washer (уплотнительные шайбы), it must be exactly flat and stay in good contact with both surfaces of flanges...
3. joining (also packing, sealing) lens mean NOT FLAT surface of this sealing and jointing device. This is the main reason to treat this as an invention.
Some details can be seen at

www.samson.de/pdf_en/e75400en.pdf (, a sealing lens (DIN 16049)
and a pipe, otherwise an additional static pressure flange connection are ... )
www.imt-frankfurt.de/pdf/englisch/kap02/DE240.pdf
www.datcon.com/Tables/ST-t1.htm
www.a1.nl/phomepag/markerink/eos_is99.htm

I would like to stress as well, that listing of terms you should use in your translation presumes that you may use a non-single form
уплотнительных колец, прокладок, линз и др.) = sealing and jointing details: rings, disks, gaskets, washers, lens, etc.)

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sealing lenskobuss
5sealing (packing, joining, jointing) lens... (смотрите также внизуL)
ttagir
4seating cup , packing cup
usdim
2seal lens
Rostov
1connection elements (... lenses, etc.)Daria Guseva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealing lens


Explanation:
sealing lens


    expirience
kobuss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mayakal
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seal lens


Explanation:
Термины по тематике Техника, содержащие "уплотнительная":


1. уплотнительное кольцо - seal ring;
2. уплотнительная шайба - seal washer;

...BEWARE OF IMITATIONS! The curvature and technology used on the SEAL lens were developed in AQUA SPHERE's research laboratory. Visual correctness and quality ...
http://www.aquasphere.it/eng/seal/fb/fb.htm






    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv1.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowP...
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seating cup , packing cup


Explanation:
especially helpful if there is Oil and Gas industry



usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sealing (packing, joining, jointing) lens... (смотрите также внизуL)


Explanation:
Russian:
уплотнительные линзы отличаются геометрией сечения, что обеспечивает (например, в герметизации наручных часов!) большую герметичность.

Английский:
The main problem is to distinguish the geometry of these sealing and jointing parts:
1. junk-ring, slide ring, O-ring etc. (уплотнительные кольца) is something toroidal or, perhaps, flat;
2. as for a sealing washer (уплотнительные шайбы), it must be exactly flat and stay in good contact with both surfaces of flanges...
3. joining (also packing, sealing) lens mean NOT FLAT surface of this sealing and jointing device. This is the main reason to treat this as an invention.
Some details can be seen at

www.samson.de/pdf_en/e75400en.pdf (, a sealing lens (DIN 16049)
and a pipe, otherwise an additional static pressure flange connection are ... )
www.imt-frankfurt.de/pdf/englisch/kap02/DE240.pdf
www.datcon.com/Tables/ST-t1.htm
www.a1.nl/phomepag/markerink/eos_is99.htm

I would like to stress as well, that listing of terms you should use in your translation presumes that you may use a non-single form
уплотнительных колец, прокладок, линз и др.) = sealing and jointing details: rings, disks, gaskets, washers, lens, etc.)

Yours,
Tagir.



    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thank you very much!