KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Многие из сигналов Centronix отображаются инвертированными.

English translation: Many Centronix signals are shown inverted.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Многие из сигналов Centronix отображаются инвертированными.
English translation:Many Centronix signals are shown inverted.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:26 Sep 29, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Многие из сигналов Centronix отображаются инвертированными.
Как и в предыдущем случае, работать с сигналами Centronix можно также непосредственно через порты LPT или путем прямого управления контактами разъема. Собственно, это и есть операции с контактами разъема LPT, но имеющие другие названия. Кроме того, помните, что многие из сигналов Centronix отображаются инвертированными.
Sabina Norderhaug
You should also remember that many Centronix signals are shown inverted.
Explanation:
Could say "many of the signals" as the Russian does, but this is probably not necessary in English in this context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...many of the Centronix signals are inverted
Natalie
4You should also remember that many Centronix signals are shown inverted.
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...many of the Centronix signals are inverted


Explanation:
Examples:
IEEE-1284 / Centronix / Parallel Port
... Driven by (Source, Sink), Centronix 1284-I "B" pin, ... via 4.7K resistors. Inverted (becomes Strobe) in Status ... devices may prevent this signal from being asserted ...
www.sxlist.com/techref/io/parallel/port.htm

port-pc532: A centronix interface
... up if we get a signal */ X if (error = tsleep((caddr_t ... Pin 1 marked with #, inverted signals marked with *) X X ... inverter. X X X Centronix Interface X Xh = GND 0 ...
mail-index.netbsd.org/port-pc532/1994/08/22/0002.html

www.nvc.cs.vt.edu/~wnek/cs5515/slide/Grad_Arch_11.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Standard I/O Interfaces Centronix RS-232C interface interface ... voltage, INTR, and inverted within the the ... an interrupt acknowledgment signal, by activating the ...

... of parallel or serial data. A Centronix parallel interface is most ... the polarity of the signal at that terminal is inverted by open-collector inverter ...
swpat.ffii.org/vreji/pikta/txt/ep/0574/887/desc.html




Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You should also remember that many Centronix signals are shown inverted.


Explanation:
Could say "many of the signals" as the Russian does, but this is probably not necessary in English in this context.


    Callaham's R-E Sci. & Tech. Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14119
Grading comment
Thank you.