KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

программно-технический "шлюз"

English translation: software and technical gateway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программно-технический "шлюз"
English translation:software and technical gateway
Entered by: marfus

22:25 Sep 30, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: программно-технический "шлюз"
В разработке участвовали 2 стороны: ММВБ, которая делала программно-технический «шлюз» в свою торговую систему, и технари «Алора», которые к этому шлюзу делали «с нуля» собственно систему интернет-трейдинга.
Не знаю, как лучше перевести "шлюз", а также "с нуля".
Demo
software and technical gateway
Explanation:
Довольно часто встречается в сети. Напр.,
Board Gateway Employment Gateway History Key Phone ... WGTD FM-91.1 Wisconsin Technical
College System ',CAPTION ... Activities Clubs Computer Software Gateway ...
Description: Academics, admissions, alumni, campuses, news, services. Located in Kenosha, WI.
www.gateway.tec.wi.us/
Что касается нуля, то здесь Вам виднее, что имеется в виду: отсутствие опыта/оборудования/наработок и т.д., и перевод должен быть контекстным. Из того, что я вижу, перевод вполне может быть и таким - developed a completely new trading system.
Best luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2software and technical gateway
Oleg Rudavin
4 -1software-&-hardware lock
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
software-&-hardware lock


Explanation:
seems a software-&-hardware lock

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Sorry, "lock" just has no currency in this context!
7 hrs
  -> Yes gateway is true answer , however I thought because of that states of gateway as a lock

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software and technical gateway


Explanation:
Довольно часто встречается в сети. Напр.,
Board Gateway Employment Gateway History Key Phone ... WGTD FM-91.1 Wisconsin Technical
College System ',CAPTION ... Activities Clubs Computer Software Gateway ...
Description: Academics, admissions, alumni, campuses, news, services. Located in Kenosha, WI.
www.gateway.tec.wi.us/
Что касается нуля, то здесь Вам виднее, что имеется в виду: отсутствие опыта/оборудования/наработок и т.д., и перевод должен быть контекстным. Из того, что я вижу, перевод вполне может быть и таким - developed a completely new trading system.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: I like "gateway" very much...most common term in English for this sort of thing
7 hrs

agree  Han_Solo: I'm sure the right term is 'gateway'
2 days 14 hrs