KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Все объекты были смонтированы под ключ.

English translation: as a turn-key solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:под ключ
English translation:as a turn-key solution

02:03 Oct 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Все объекты были смонтированы под ключ.
construction of houses, enterprises etc.
Steffen Pollex
all houses/facilities were set up as a turnkey solution
Explanation:
turnkey - meaning full and comprehensive services from design to the finished product, in this case, the facilities/houses were constructed and turned over to the client in a conditiona ready for immediate use and occupation
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1all facilities were delivered on a turn-key basisartyan
4all houses/facilities were set up as a turnkey solutionMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all houses/facilities were set up as a turnkey solution


Explanation:
turnkey - meaning full and comprehensive services from design to the finished product, in this case, the facilities/houses were constructed and turned over to the client in a conditiona ready for immediate use and occupation


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/Link.asp?CardId=43f;43e;434;20;4...
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/41/T0424100.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all facilities were delivered on a turn-key basis


Explanation:

This will mean that the contractor has designed, built, and commissioned all the facilities under the contract(s).

Regards.


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
4 days