KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

обустройство скважин

English translation: preparation of boreholes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обустройство скважин
English translation:preparation of boreholes

02:05 Oct 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: обустройство скважин
Neftedobycha
Steffen Pollex
boreholes' preparation
Explanation:

To prepare everything enabling the functionment of the boreholes.
Selected response from:

sarotchka
Grading comment
I first translated it myself the same way and thought, someone knew something more literary-like. I am now re-convinced, therefore only 1 point, nevermind and thanks once again.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5well construction, construction of wellsartyan
3 +1boreholes' preparationsarotchka


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boreholes' preparation


Explanation:

To prepare everything enabling the functionment of the boreholes.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 1
Grading comment
I first translated it myself the same way and thought, someone knew something more literary-like. I am now re-convinced, therefore only 1 point, nevermind and thanks once again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: slight correction in syntax: borehole preparation
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
well construction, construction of wells


Explanation:

well construction
construction of (a/the) well(s)

First, the well is designed. Once the borehole is drilled, you need to construct the well. The entire process is also called "well delivery", but this terms will also imply the process of "well design".

Another case, in which "obustroystvo" is very often in the O&G business, is "obustroystvo promysla" (field facilities construction).


Regards.

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134