KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

установка

English translation: installation and commissioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:установка
English translation:installation and commissioning
Entered by: artyan

02:09 Oct 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: установка
prozess ustanovki oborudovaniya, samo proizvedeniye pusko-naladochnykh rabot. Moi perevodchik dayot mne tolko "installation", chto po mne sovsem ne zvuchit.
Steffen Pollex
installation and commissioning
Explanation:
installation - ustanovka, montazh
commissioning - pusko-naladochniye raboty

It will sound natural, if one says that "a facility was installed and commissioned by company XYZ".
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts. As I learnt, you are pretty active on the site. You are Armenian, right? Do you live in Armenia or elsewhere? I had a good friend from Leninakan when studying in Moscow.

Regards

Steffen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5installation and commissioningartyan
5mounting
Natalie
4 +1setting upsarotchka


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting up


Explanation:

Installation is indeed the usual translation of the term but you can use an equivalent (for ex. setting up)which be more appropriate to the context.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: Yeah, technicians everywhere nowadays use "set up".
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mounting


Explanation:
установка = mounting, installation; rigging, placement, setup

In this context I would use "mounting"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installation and commissioning


Explanation:
installation - ustanovka, montazh
commissioning - pusko-naladochniye raboty

It will sound natural, if one says that "a facility was installed and commissioned by company XYZ".


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks for your efforts. As I learnt, you are pretty active on the site. You are Armenian, right? Do you live in Armenia or elsewhere? I had a good friend from Leninakan when studying in Moscow.

Regards

Steffen