KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ретификационные колонны

English translation: cracking fractionator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ретификационная колонна
English translation:cracking fractionator
Entered by: Steffen Pollex

02:14 Oct 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ретификационные колонны
Neftepererabotka. Po-moemu rech o rascheplenii nefti na bolee niskie frakzii, no ne uveren.
Crude-oil processing. I think it's equipment for separating fractions of crude oil, but not sure
Steffen Pollex
(cracking) fractionator
Explanation:
ректификационная колонна: fracking fractionator
ректификационная колонна Видмера: Widmer column
ректификационная колонна крекинг-установки: cracking fractionator
Lingvo 7.0

Refining Petroleum
... vessel with a fixed bed catalyst, where cracking and hydrogenation take place. Products are sent to a fractionator to be separated. The hydrogen is recycled ...
geologynet.com/esa/energy/gasexpl/refine.html

Grace Davison Guide to Fluid Catalytic Cracking - Part One
... of the FCCU in the Oil Refinery; Catalytic Cracking Unit, Main Fractionator, and Gas Concentration Unit; Valve-Operated Fluid Catalytic Cracking Units; Pressure ...
www.gracedavison.com/custpubs/guides/guide1.htm




Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(cracking) fractionator
Natalie
5fractionating towerartyan
2Pilot columns
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(cracking) fractionator


Explanation:
ректификационная колонна: fracking fractionator
ректификационная колонна Видмера: Widmer column
ректификационная колонна крекинг-установки: cracking fractionator
Lingvo 7.0

Refining Petroleum
... vessel with a fixed bed catalyst, where cracking and hydrogenation take place. Products are sent to a fractionator to be separated. The hydrogen is recycled ...
geologynet.com/esa/energy/gasexpl/refine.html

Grace Davison Guide to Fluid Catalytic Cracking - Part One
... of the FCCU in the Oil Refinery; Catalytic Cracking Unit, Main Fractionator, and Gas Concentration Unit; Valve-Operated Fluid Catalytic Cracking Units; Pressure ...
www.gracedavison.com/custpubs/guides/guide1.htm






Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pilot columns


Explanation:
I am not an expert in this field, but I could find this expression in a specialised website, and it seems that the components you are speaking about are the same.


    Reference: http://www.chemopetrol.cz/docs/en_expe.html
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fractionating tower


Explanation:
If your guess is correct, I would suggest using "fractionating tower" or "fractionating column". Just the word "column" alone can also be usable.

Below please find other possible translations for "rektifikatsionnaya kolonna":

rectification column, rectifying column, column, rectifier, rectification tower

Best regards,

Arthur Balayan

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134