KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

1. растровый; 2. световой

English translation: Focused beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:растровый
English translation:Focused beam

15:01 Oct 11, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: 1. растровый; 2. световой
as in "растровый электронный микроскоп"
as in "световой микроскоп". Perhaps it is an optical microscope?
Kate Humphrey
Focused beam microscope
Explanation:
1. Focused beam microscope (there are many types of focused beam microscopes, and they are usually referred to as scanning microscopes)
2. You are right, it is an optical microscope.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Focused beam microscope
Yuri Geifman
41) focused beam microscope; 2)light (optical) microscopeLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Focused beam microscope


Explanation:
1. Focused beam microscope (there are many types of focused beam microscopes, and they are usually referred to as scanning microscopes)
2. You are right, it is an optical microscope.



    Reference: http://www.multitran.com
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) focused beam microscope; 2)light (optical) microscope


Explanation:
The comprehensive English-Russian Scientific and Technical Dictionary, Moscow, 1991:

1) focused beam microscope - растровый микроскоп;
electron-scan microscope - растровый электронный микроскоп, РЭМ;
flying spot microscope - растровый микроскоп с бегущим лучом;

2)light microscope - световой (оптический) микроскоп;
ohtical microscope - оптический (световой) микроскоп

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217