KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

окрасочные камеры проходного и тупикового типа

English translation: pass-through and non pass-through coating chamber/booth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:окрасочные камеры проходного и тупикового типа
English translation:pass-through and non pass-through coating chamber/booth
Entered by: Natalie

07:40 Oct 15, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: окрасочные камеры проходного и тупикового типа
В устройствах нанесения порошковых красок (напылители трибо- и электростатические)
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
pass-through and non pass-through coating chamber/booth
Explanation:
Всевозможные типы окрасочных камер в изобилии показаны и описаны на сайте фирмы Wagner:
http://www.wagner-systems.com/Products/Prod_E.htm

окрасочная камера = coating chamber OR coating booth (as on Wagner's site)

напылители трибостатическиe = tribostatic (spray) guns
напылители электростатические = electrostatic/corona (spray) guns
http://www.alu-info.dk/Html/alulib/modul/A00324.htm
http://www.nordson.com/powder/gun-gt.htm
http://www.nordson.com/powder/sprays.htm

Теперь что касается камер проходных и тупиковых:

Существуют камеры с автоматическим напылением краски. Деталь помещают
в камеру, а специальные пистолеты-манипуляторы наносят порошок за считанные секунды.
Камеры бывают тупиковые и проходные. В тупиковых красят малогабаритные
изделия, а в проходных — длинномерные.
http://www.business.kiev.ua/n443/a6372/

Мне не удалось найти англ. эквивалентов в применении к coating chamber, но зато есть много примеров pass-through chamber и non pass-through в применении к разной технике. Возможно, есть варианты со словами stub, spur - я их не нашла.

The electrohydrodynamic flow transformer is designed as a pass-through
chamber with electrodes installed inside it, and is connected with a ...
www.sciteclibrary.com/eng/catalog/pages/858.html

Custom Pass-Through Chamber from Tenney;
Converter Concepts Intros Supplies with 1 to 3 Outputs; Sensitron: 200V ...
www.us-tech.com/march99/prods/newprod/indexnp.htm

...can operate, or function, either in pass-through mode or in non-pass-through mode. "Pass-through mode ...
nim.cit.cornell.edu/usr/share/man/info/en_US/a_doc_lib/aixbman/ printrgd/pass-through.htm



Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Натали!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Continuous and dead-end paint spray booths
Yuri Geifman
4pass-through and non pass-through coating chamber/booth
Natalie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pass-through and non pass-through coating chamber/booth


Explanation:
Всевозможные типы окрасочных камер в изобилии показаны и описаны на сайте фирмы Wagner:
http://www.wagner-systems.com/Products/Prod_E.htm

окрасочная камера = coating chamber OR coating booth (as on Wagner's site)

напылители трибостатическиe = tribostatic (spray) guns
напылители электростатические = electrostatic/corona (spray) guns
http://www.alu-info.dk/Html/alulib/modul/A00324.htm
http://www.nordson.com/powder/gun-gt.htm
http://www.nordson.com/powder/sprays.htm

Теперь что касается камер проходных и тупиковых:

Существуют камеры с автоматическим напылением краски. Деталь помещают
в камеру, а специальные пистолеты-манипуляторы наносят порошок за считанные секунды.
Камеры бывают тупиковые и проходные. В тупиковых красят малогабаритные
изделия, а в проходных — длинномерные.
http://www.business.kiev.ua/n443/a6372/

Мне не удалось найти англ. эквивалентов в применении к coating chamber, но зато есть много примеров pass-through chamber и non pass-through в применении к разной технике. Возможно, есть варианты со словами stub, spur - я их не нашла.

The electrohydrodynamic flow transformer is designed as a pass-through
chamber with electrodes installed inside it, and is connected with a ...
www.sciteclibrary.com/eng/catalog/pages/858.html

Custom Pass-Through Chamber from Tenney;
Converter Concepts Intros Supplies with 1 to 3 Outputs; Sensitron: 200V ...
www.us-tech.com/march99/prods/newprod/indexnp.htm

...can operate, or function, either in pass-through mode or in non-pass-through mode. "Pass-through mode ...
nim.cit.cornell.edu/usr/share/man/info/en_US/a_doc_lib/aixbman/ printrgd/pass-through.htm





Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936
Grading comment
Спасибо большое, Натали!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuous and dead-end paint spray booths


Explanation:
Continuous or, as Natalie suggested, pass-through. I got a few hits on Google for each of the above, and for the "dead-end". I have a strong suspicion that this is a reverse translation.
Please note that although "paint spray" sounds like it should only apply to liquid paints, powder paints are also sprayed (e.g. flame spray method).


Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389