KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

наряд на производство

English translation: production order form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наряд на производство(документ)
English translation:production order form

05:31 Oct 16, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: наряд на производство
no context, its a document
eu cu mine
production('S) (job) order FORM (!!! BUT ALSO!!!) job (work) assignment FORMform
Explanation:
Please note that there is a certain ambiguity in the term, because another term наряд на изготовление is more appropriate in some cases.

Both the terms are usualy applied in the INTERIOR production document circulation and rarely filled/created by exterior parties. The sense of the term наряд can be translated as 1) ORDER or which is more precisely ASSIGNMENT, i.e., a dispatch document, basing on which a worker or a group/team of workers start production of a certain detail, part of mechanism, a certain job etc. For example "наряд на производство земляных работ" means an excavation of digging, earthwork assignment. As soon as such a document has been obtained, the team starts the works along with техническое задание - which is a part of наряда.

Note also that производство not obligatory means production, but also some works, jobs, task fulfillment, etc. E.g., производство строительных работ means construction operations. So, the word производство also can mean manufacturing, making, preparing etc.

As for that interior document whoe title should be translated, you might put (depends on situation) as JOB ASSIGNMENT, WORK ASSIGNMENT, JOB ORDER, OPERATION ORDER, OPERATION ASSIGNMENT, MANUFACTURING ASSIGNMENT, etc.

BUT MY PERSONAL ADVICE IS TO PUT THE WORD "FORM" AFTER ANY OF THE ABOVE WORDS !!!


More exact detail can be obtain via a direct consultation: ttagirov@ksu.ru

Yours, Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov.
KSU.
please see

www.oswego.edu/~economic/lac/eco101/costs1
www.streetside.com/sp/catalog/order.html
www.eads.net/xml/intl/press/archiv/eads2000/defence/2000122...
www.tactex.com/moogorderpress.html
www.2020software.com/products/Macola_Software_ProductionOrd...
www.sia.com/surveys/html/production_order_form.html





Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production('S) (job) order FORM (!!! BUT ALSO!!!) job (work) assignment
ttagir
5production('S) (job) order FORM (!!! BUT ALSO!!!) job (work) assignment FORMform
ttagir
5production('S) (job) order FORM (!!! BUT ALSO!!!) job (work) assignment
ttagir
5job order / factory order / manufacturing order / production order
Vladimir Pochinov
5production order; factory orderartyan
4please see my suggestion below
Vanda
4manufacturing warrant
Natalie
4orderLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order


Explanation:
Мультитран
Термины по тематике Экономика, содержащие наряд на производство:
1. наряд-заказ на регулярное производство - standing order
2. наряд-заказ на регулярное производство определённого изделия -standing order


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing warrant


Explanation:
manufacturing warrant

In 1814 he eventually obtained the state manufacturing warrant ‘to make all types of furniture’, and to distinguish his ...
www.artnet.com/library/02/0213/T021335.asp

The digital control works equipment, the research laboratory, informatics
allowing coding, definition and manufacturing warrant our know-how. ...
www.rassinouxsa.com/anglais/a_sousmenus/hautmachine_a.htm

To claim a manufacturing warrant,
proof of purchase must be presented, showing the date of purchase and ...
www.batteriesincorporated.com/products/batteries/rolls/abou...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3936

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production order; factory order


Explanation:
production order
factory order

Any of these two will be correct. Below are the meanings as found in MultiLex:

1. заказ (со стороны) предприятию на изготовление продукции
2. документ — основание для производства изделия




    As above.
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job order / factory order / manufacturing order / production order


Explanation:
All the above have identical meaning:

1. заводской наряд на производство (внутренний заказ, передаваемый предприятию компанией-владельцем)
2. (сторонний) заказ на изготовление продукции
3. документ - основание для производства изделия

If the context implies that it is a firm order to manufacture and supply a specified quantity on a regular basis, you should use the term "standing order" = наряд на регулярное производство; постоянно действующий наряд на производство

Best regards,
Vladimir


    English-Russian Economic Dictionary (70,000 entries)
    prior experience
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production('S) (job) order FORM (!!! BUT ALSO!!!) job (work) assignment


Explanation:
Please note that there is a certain ambiguity in the term, because another term наряд на изготовление is more appropriate in some cases.

Both the terms are usualy applied in the INTERIOR production document circulation and rarely filled/created by exterior parties. The sense of the term наряд can be translated as 1) ORDER or which is more precisely ASSIGNMENT, i.e., a dispatch document, basing on which a worker or a group/team of workers start production of a certain detail, part of mechanism, a certain job etc. For example "наряд на производство земляных работ" means an excavation of digging, earthwork assignment. As soon as such a document has been obtained, the team starts the works along with техническое задание - which is a part of наряда.

Note also that производство not obligatory means production, but also some works, jobs, task fulfillment, etc. E.g., производство строительных работ means construction operations. So, the word производство also can mean manufacturing, making, preparing etc.

As for that interior document whoe title should be translated, you might put (depends on situation) as JOB ASSIGNMENT, WORK ASSIGNMENT, JOB ORDER, OPERATION ORDER, OPERATION ASSIGNMENT, MANUFACTURING ASSIGNMENT, etc.

BUT MY PERSONAL ADVICE IS TO PUT THE WORD "FORM" AFTER ANY OF THE ABOVE WORDS !!!


More exact detail can be obtain via a direct consultation: ttagirov@ksu.ru

Yours, Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov.
KSU.
please see

www.oswego.edu/~economic/lac/eco101/costs1
www.streetside.com/sp/catalog/order.html
www.eads.net/xml/intl/press/archiv/eads2000/defence/2000122...
www.tactex.com/moogorderpress.html
www.2020software.com/products/Macola_Software_ProductionOrd...
www.sia.com/surveys/html/production_order_form.html







ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production('S) (job) order FORM (!!! BUT ALSO!!!) job (work) assignment


Explanation:
Please note that there is a certain ambiguity in the term, because another term наряд на изготовление is more appropriate in some cases.

Both the terms are usualy applied in the INTERIOR production document circulation and rarely filled/created by exterior parties. The sense of the term наряд can be translated as 1) ORDER or which is more precisely ASSIGNMENT, i.e., a dispatch document, basing on which a worker or a group/team of workers start production of a certain detail, part of mechanism, a certain job etc. For example "наряд на производство земляных работ" means an excavation of digging, earthwork assignment. As soon as such a document has been obtained, the team starts the works along with техническое задание - which is a part of наряда.

Note also that производство not obligatory means production, but also some works, jobs, task fulfillment, etc. E.g., производство строительных работ means construction operations. So, the word производство also can mean manufacturing, making, preparing etc.

As for that interior document whoe title should be translated, you might put (depends on situation) as JOB ASSIGNMENT, WORK ASSIGNMENT, JOB ORDER, OPERATION ORDER, OPERATION ASSIGNMENT, MANUFACTURING ASSIGNMENT, etc.

BUT MY PERSONAL ADVICE IS TO PUT THE WORD "FORM" AFTER ANY OF THE ABOVE WORDS !!!


More exact detail can be obtain via a direct consultation: ttagirov@ksu.ru

Yours, Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov.
KSU.
please see

www.oswego.edu/~economic/lac/eco101/costs1
www.streetside.com/sp/catalog/order.html
www.eads.net/xml/intl/press/archiv/eads2000/defence/2000122...
www.tactex.com/moogorderpress.html
www.2020software.com/products/Macola_Software_ProductionOrd...
www.sia.com/surveys/html/production_order_form.html







ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production('S) (job) order FORM (!!! BUT ALSO!!!) job (work) assignment FORMform


Explanation:
Please note that there is a certain ambiguity in the term, because another term наряд на изготовление is more appropriate in some cases.

Both the terms are usualy applied in the INTERIOR production document circulation and rarely filled/created by exterior parties. The sense of the term наряд can be translated as 1) ORDER or which is more precisely ASSIGNMENT, i.e., a dispatch document, basing on which a worker or a group/team of workers start production of a certain detail, part of mechanism, a certain job etc. For example "наряд на производство земляных работ" means an excavation of digging, earthwork assignment. As soon as such a document has been obtained, the team starts the works along with техническое задание - which is a part of наряда.

Note also that производство not obligatory means production, but also some works, jobs, task fulfillment, etc. E.g., производство строительных работ means construction operations. So, the word производство also can mean manufacturing, making, preparing etc.

As for that interior document whoe title should be translated, you might put (depends on situation) as JOB ASSIGNMENT, WORK ASSIGNMENT, JOB ORDER, OPERATION ORDER, OPERATION ASSIGNMENT, MANUFACTURING ASSIGNMENT, etc.

BUT MY PERSONAL ADVICE IS TO PUT THE WORD "FORM" AFTER ANY OF THE ABOVE WORDS !!!


More exact detail can be obtain via a direct consultation: ttagirov@ksu.ru

Yours, Dr. Tagir S. Tagirov.
KSU.
please see

www.oswego.edu/~economic/lac/eco101/costs1
www.streetside.com/sp/catalog/order.html
www.eads.net/xml/intl/press/archiv/eads2000/defence/2000122...
www.tactex.com/moogorderpress.html
www.2020software.com/products/Macola_Software_ProductionOrd...
www.sia.com/surveys/html/production_order_form.html







ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see my suggestion below


Explanation:
The most comprehensive answer is given above by Vladimir Potchinov. However, once we do not see you document, you are left with a lot of options. To make your choice easier, please look at definitions of various "ORDER" terms below and choose one matching your document.

WORK ORDER A general description of the work to be carried out to complete a job, generally outlining the name and address of the customer, the location of the work, and the cost.
http://www15.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/awm/main/c_ap_glossary_e.asp#W

JOB ORDER: Cost-accounting identification for collecting and accumulating costs relative to the performance of certain work according to specifications, estimates, etc. (such as labor, travel, etc., within each job order).
http://www.ntsc.navy.mil/Resources/Library/Acqguide/$terms.htm

PRODUCTION ORDER A document, or schedule conveying authority for the manufacture for a specified product in specified quantities.
http://dame.sandia.gov/glossary/glossaryOP.htm

MANUFACTURING ORDER - also MAKING ORDER known as making order to custom specifications. (technical assignment)
http://www.spos.com/school4.html

FACTORY ORDER
A document that advises manufacturing operations how much, what, and when to produce.
http://molex.com/glossary/terms/html/fa_fi.html





Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179