KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

водопотребность

English translation: water content; water requirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:водопотребность
English translation:water content; water requirement
Entered by: artyan

13:49 Oct 17, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: водопотребность
водопотребность бетонной смеси
vakhtang
water content; water requirement
Explanation:
water content
water requirement

Any of these two will be correct. See some entries from the Construction dictionary (MultiLex):

water requirement
водопотребность (растворной или бетонной смеси)

unit water content
удельная водопотребность бетонной смеси


Best regards,

Arthur Balayan
Selected response from:

artyan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3water requirement
Irina Glozman
4 +3water/cement ratio in a concrete mixture
Vanda
5 +2water proportion; water-to-cement ratio
Oleg Rudavin
5water content; water requirementartyan
4water proportion,
mayakal
4water required (for)
ttagir


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water requirement


Explanation:
water requirement for concrete mix


    Lingvo 6.0
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBNolen
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatyana M.: water demand as well maybe?
51 mins

agree  artyan: Also see my note below.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  ttagir: sounds rather strange...
20 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water proportion; water-to-cement ratio


Explanation:
Два варианта, очень часто втречающиеся в google. Водопотребность, выражаясь русским языком, означает количество воды, необходимое для добавления в цемент (и прочие компоненты, если таковые имеются) для получения бетона. Количество в данном случае вряд ли будет выражаться в литрах нетто. Либо это N литров на столько-то цемента - и тогда это water-to-cement ratio; либо требуемое процентное содержание в бетоне, и тогда это proportion.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBNolen: A bit more idiomatic than IrinaG's proposal
21 mins

agree  mayakal: water proportion
21 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water/cement ratio in a concrete mixture


Explanation:
or water content in a concrete mixture

Typical cocrete composition by volume: cement 7-15%, water 14-21%, aggregate (rock) 60-80%

However, I would prefer "water/cement ratio in a concrete mixture" as "The water/cement ratio (w/c) of the mixture has the most control over the final properties of the concrete. The water/cement ratio is the relative weight of the water to the cement in the mixture. The water/cement ratio is a design criterion for the engineer.... "

http://simscience.org/cracks/advanced/concrete2.html
and many others




Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
16 hrs

agree  ttagir
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water content; water requirement


Explanation:
water content
water requirement

Any of these two will be correct. See some entries from the Construction dictionary (MultiLex):

water requirement
водопотребность (растворной или бетонной смеси)

unit water content
удельная водопотребность бетонной смеси


Best regards,

Arthur Balayan

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water required (for)


Explanation:
I think it could be as simple as above:-)
Your should not try to translate all words invented by not too competent builders:-)

Yours,
Tagir.


    common sense
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water proportion,


Explanation:
wp = water proportion


mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9