KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

выторфовка

English translation: peat removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выторфовка
English translation:peat removal
Entered by: marfus

19:52 Oct 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: выторфовка
Выторфовка в пределах данных участков будет способствовать повышению фильтрационных свойств траншеи, что приведет к дренированию широкой полосы торфяников вдоль трассы.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
peat removal
Explanation:
То бишь, удаление торфа.
См.
Bord na Mona Group - Conservation and Afteruse
... for cutover and cutaway peatland can economically justify leaving behind extractable
peat resources. This does not, however, equate with total peat removal. ...
www.bnm.ie/group/conservation_and_afteruse/futurelanduse_la...
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peat removal
Oleg Rudavin
3peat scooping
Teresa Jaczewska
3peat scooping
Teresa Jaczewska


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peat removal


Explanation:
То бишь, удаление торфа.
См.
Bord na Mona Group - Conservation and Afteruse
... for cutover and cutaway peatland can economically justify leaving behind extractable
peat resources. This does not, however, equate with total peat removal. ...
www.bnm.ie/group/conservation_and_afteruse/futurelanduse_la...
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peat scooping


Explanation:
own knowledge

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peat scooping


Explanation:
own knowledge

Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish