KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

подрусловой поток

English translation: underflow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подрусловой поток
English translation:underflow
Entered by: Vanda

19:55 Oct 20, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: подрусловой поток
I am looking for one adjective.

скорость фильтрации потока будет наиболее высокой, и загрязнение в подрусловом потоке будет беспрепятственно перемещаться на значительные расстояния
Talyb Samedov
Canada
underflow
Explanation:
UNDERFLOW—(1) (Surface and Groundwater) The downstream flow of water through the permeable deposits underlying a stream. (2) (Water Quality) The slurry of concentrated solids or Sludge that is removed from the bottom of a Settling Tank, Clarifier, or Thickener.
http://www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_u.htm

underflow - Movement of water through a pervious stratum under the bed of a river.
подрусловый поток
Движение воды сквозь водопроницаемый пласт под руслом реки.
http://webworld.unesco.org/water/ihp/db/glossary/glu/EN/GF13...
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3underflow
Vanda
4Я думаю, что одним adjective не обойтись...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я думаю, что одним adjective не обойтись...


Explanation:
...потому что 'подрусловый поток' - это, скорее всего, substream.
Например,
Toxics Bibliography--Research on Ground- and Surface-Water ...
... RJ, 1989, Exchange between stream and substream flows--Implications for pollutant
transport ... and Noyes, TI, 1984, A filtration and column-adsorption system for ...
toxics.usgs.gov/bib/bib-research-gw-sw-title.html
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underflow


Explanation:
UNDERFLOW—(1) (Surface and Groundwater) The downstream flow of water through the permeable deposits underlying a stream. (2) (Water Quality) The slurry of concentrated solids or Sludge that is removed from the bottom of a Settling Tank, Clarifier, or Thickener.
http://www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_u.htm

underflow - Movement of water through a pervious stratum under the bed of a river.
подрусловый поток
Движение воды сквозь водопроницаемый пласт под руслом реки.
http://webworld.unesco.org/water/ihp/db/glossary/glu/EN/GF13...


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Can be verified in the Glossary of Geology, Am. Geol. Inst., and its Russian translation
6 hrs

agree  Michael Estes
3 days 6 hrs

agree  Natametzger
3 days 19 hrs