KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

подстилка

English translation: см.ниже


00:27 Oct 21, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: подстилка
Описание почвы:

Отмечается небольшая по мощности лесная подстилка.
Talyb Samedov
Canada
English translation:см.ниже
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru предлагает разные варианты в зависимости от темы перевода:

(экол.) debris layer; leaf-litter; litter; top humus
(общ.) soil covering; forest cover
(биол.) forest floor
(лес.) ground litter

и в американском английском

duff

Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.ниже
Vanda
4 +1Forest Bedding
1964
4forest litterLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.ниже


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru предлагает разные варианты в зависимости от темы перевода:

(экол.) debris layer; leaf-litter; litter; top humus
(общ.) soil covering; forest cover
(биол.) forest floor
(лес.) ground litter

и в американском английском

duff



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Estes
3 days 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forest Bedding


Explanation:

There are a few forset bedding entries in google
ZOOCM4 FOREST BEDDING 4QT 12 CS 40.67 Click to Buy
T
and another


Figure 3.
Sediment exposed in Rogen ridge, Anеkrцken, central Sweden distal is to the left in the photographs.
(a) Panoramic view of the cross-section (small car for scale), showing major erosional surfaces, boulder lag, and forest bedding.

There is a photo for this forest bedding
http://www.sentex.net/~tcc/rogen/Rogenfig3.html








    Reference: http://www.leisure-time.com/zoo.htm
    Reference: http://www.sentex.net/~tcc/rogen/main.html
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
1 day 7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forest litter


Explanation:
Посмотрите, пожалуйста, сюда:KRC RAS, PUBLICATIONS, CONTAMINATION OF THE FORESTED AREA
Государственный комитет по охране природы, Республика Карелия Институт леса, Карельский научный центр РАН

Н. Г. Федорец, В.В. Дьяконов, П.Ю. Литинский, Г.В. Шильцова Загрязнение территории Республики Карелия тяжелыми металлами и серой
Научный редактор В.И. Крутов
Петрозаводск
1998
СОДЕРЖАНИЕ
2.1. Отбор проб мхов и лесных подстилок . . . . . . . . 8

CONTAMINATION OF THE FORESTED AREA IN REPUBLIC OF KARELIA WITH HEAVY METALS AND SULPHUR
Scientific editor V.I. Krutov
Petrozavodsk
1998
CONTENTS

2.1. Moss and forest litter sampling . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8

Желаю удачи!


    Reference: http://www.krc.karelia.ru/publications/Atlas/index.ru.shtml
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217