KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

КПВ

English translation: контроль посылки вызова or call dispatch control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:КПВ
English translation:контроль посылки вызова or call dispatch control
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:37 Jan 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephony
Russian term or phrase: КПВ
1.4 При входящем междугородном вызове по каналам с сигнализацией ОКС7 после приема "Начального Адресного Сообщения" (IAM) ОПТС-51 выдает в ответ сообщение АСМ, а КПВ не выдает. АМТС, со своей стороны также не выдает КПВ. По алгоритму работы двух взаимодействующих АТС при входящем междугородном вызове КПВ должна выдавать оконечная станция (пункт назначения).
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
контроль посылки вызова
Explanation:
or call dispatch control (see second link)
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1контроль посылки вызоваMarcus Malabad
4ringback toneAndrei_D


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контроль посылки вызова


Explanation:
or call dispatch control (see second link)


    Reference: http://www.rusdoc.ru/material/hardware/phone.shtml
    Reference: http://www.zetron.com/pages/english/realw/real036.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Great!
4 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ringback tone


Explanation:
Только что попался этот же термин, поэтому, несмотря на закрытую тему, рискну предложить свой вариант перевода.

Русское определение термина нашел Marcus, я только добавлю английское:

"ringback tone: synonym for audible ringing tone"

"audible ringing tone: In telephony, a signal, usually consisting of an audio tone interrupted at a slow repetition rate, provided to a caller to indicate that the called-party instrument is being sent a ringing signal. Synonyms: ....... ringback tone"

(T1.523-2001 American National Standard for Telecommunications)

http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/projects/t1glossary2000/_ringback...

С уважением,
А.


Andrei_D
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4