KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

проходной порт

English translation: passthrough port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проходной порт
English translation:passthrough port
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

15:33 Feb 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Russian term or phrase: проходной порт
Eсли линия передачи закончена и в обозримом будущем наращивание этой цепочки не предвидится, то в конце линии логично будет установить приемник, который не имеет проходного порта витой пары
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
passthrough port
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2008-02-13 15:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря такой конструкции не нужны ни проходные порты (Pass-Through Port), ни специальные лифты. Робот базового модуля обслуживает всю библиотеку, ...
www.osp.ru/lan/2006/10/3474724/
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5passthrough port
Igor Savenkov
4port gateKarolina Suliokiene
3gate
Alexander Onishko
3connecting port
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port gate


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4098929_2_1


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4098929_2_1
Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gate


Explanation:
# a movable barrier in a fence or wall

******
# a computer circuit with several inputs but only one output that can be activated by particular combinations of inputs

*****

# supply with a gate; "The house was gated"
# total admission receipts at a sports event
# control with a valve or other device that functions like a gate
# passageway (as in an air terminal) where passengers can embark or disembark
# restrict (school boys') movement to the dormitory or campus as a means of punishment

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting port


Explanation:
or communicating port

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
passthrough port


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 мин (2008-02-13 15:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря такой конструкции не нужны ни проходные порты (Pass-Through Port), ни специальные лифты. Робот базового модуля обслуживает всю библиотеку, ...
www.osp.ru/lan/2006/10/3474724/


Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Igor Blinov
35 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: This sounds right to me.
40 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Natalya Boyce
55 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 hrs