KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

оптикокоаксиальный кабель

English translation: hybrid fiber-coaxial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оптикокоаксиальный кабель
English translation:hybrid fiber-coaxial

18:52 Dec 3, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-07 13:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / wiring
Russian term or phrase: оптикокоаксиальный кабель
My understanding is that optical and coaxial cable are two different things. But is there a cable TV system that uses both together? This term popped up as part of a list of formats for delivery of TV content. As such, context is scampy:

Кабель, технология DOCSIS (версия 2.0), оптикокоаксиальный кабель

From a Yandex search, looked like it should be оптико-коаксиальный кабель but still, conceptually, seems fishy.
EADB
United States
hybrid fiber-coaxial
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_fibre-coaxial
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
You hit that one out the park! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hybrid fiber-coaxial
Alexander Onishko
3optic axis cable
Ravindra Godbole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hybrid fiber-coaxial


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_fibre-coaxial

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
You hit that one out the park! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jack!

agree  Kiwiland Bear
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  interprivate
3 hrs

agree  cyhul
7 hrs

agree  rns: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_fibre-coaxial
15 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optic axis cable


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish