KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

пропускание светового потока

English translation: directional light transmision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пропускание светового потока
English translation:directional light transmision
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

00:24 Aug 25, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: пропускание светового потока
Прекрасные оптические свойства XXX
XXX является средой с направленным пропусканием светового потока и обладает светопроницаемостью 95%. Его оптические свойства обеспечивают чистую прозрачность, превосходную цветопередачу и удобный угол обзора. Яркое, естественное, без визуальных искажений изображение на экране смартфона предоставит Вам новый уровень визуального комфорта.


light flux transmission?

Thank you in advance.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
directional light transmision
Explanation:
I think that flux is unnecessary unless one is measuring something rather than just noting a property.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3directional light transmision
Frank MacroJanus
4transmission network flow
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4light flux transmission
Farida Vyachkileva
4light quantity transmission
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3transparent material
Nik-On/Off
2transmission of luminous flux
AKhram
3 -1directional passing of light flow
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
directional light transmision


Explanation:
I think that flux is unnecessary unless one is measuring something rather than just noting a property.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: Flux is not only unnecessary, it should NEVER be used here.
26 mins
  -> Much obliged, Anton.

agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs
  -> I am most grateful, Igor.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
directional passing of light flow


Explanation:
--

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: "flow" cannot be used with "light" in this context
53 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light flux transmission


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transmission of luminous flux


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission network flow


Explanation:
-

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light quantity transmission


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://rodrigocalbuquerque.com.br/sites/default/files/produc...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transparent material


Explanation:
среда с направленным пропусканием светового потока -- transparent material/medium

When no diffusion occurs, transmission of an unidirectional beam results in an unidirectional beam according to the laws of geometrical optics. In this case, we speak about regular transmission (or direct transmission).
http://www.light-measurement.com/reflection-absorption/

Direct transmission is, when light passes through something in a predictable path, like with clear glass.
Direct transmission materials = Transparent
http://chrisparkins.wordpress.com/2013/09/06/light-the-raw-m...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40