KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

основа

English translation: Its backbone is a thin layer of optical-grade glass chemically-tempered at the molecular level.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основа
English translation:Its backbone is a thin layer of optical-grade glass chemically-tempered at the molecular level.
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

16:40 Aug 26, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: основа
XXX - многослойный протектор экрана, состоящий из четырех слоев материалов, применяемых для производства защитных стекол в военной промышленности.

Его основой является тонкий слой химически закаленного на молекулярном уровне оптического стекла, превышающий по своей твердости сталь.

Basis or what?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Its backbone is a thin layer of optical-grade glass chemically-tempered at the molecular level.
Explanation:
Another option, Natalia.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Its backbone is a thin layer of optical-grade glass chemically-tempered at the molecular level.
Frank MacroJanus
4substrate
George Pavlov
3It is based on ...
Andrey Svitanko
3It consists mainly..
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It consists mainly..


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but I used "consists" exactly in the previous sentence: XXX is a multilayered screen protector which consists of 4 layers of materials that are used in the defense industry.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It is based on ...


Explanation:
Как вариант

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substrate


Explanation:
Its substrate is a layer of ...


    Reference: http://www.engadget.com/2011/04/25/asahis-new-slim-glass-sub...
George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I like it!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Its backbone is a thin layer of optical-grade glass chemically-tempered at the molecular level.


Explanation:
Another option, Natalia.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia_S
14 hrs
  -> Thank YOU, Lilia_S