KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

(наклеивание) происходит само по себе

English translation: bonds by itself


18:11 Aug 26, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: (наклеивание) происходит само по себе
Благодаря упругости силикона, наклеивание происходит практически само по себе. Достаточно тщательно протереть экран от жирных пятен, ровно приложить стекло к поверхности и пригладить салфеткой от центра к краям. Дальше протектор установится самостоятельно, а оставшиеся воздушные пузырьки автоматически исчезнут в течении 48 часов после установки.
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
English translation:bonds by itself
Explanation:
Due to the silicon elasticity, the bonding happens practically by itself.
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bonds by itself
George Pavlov
2[the protector is practically] self-bonding
AKhram
Summary of reference entries provided
"stick" is the word: some useful links
ViBe

Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[the protector is practically] self-bonding


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonds by itself


Explanation:
Due to the silicon elasticity, the bonding happens practically by itself.

George Pavlov
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: spelling: "silicone" (если только авторы не имеют в виду "кремний", конечно ;-))
11 hrs
  -> Silicone glue




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: "stick" is the word: some useful links

Reference information:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DdiIII_Qd70

http://lifehacker.com/5927704/apply-a-screen-protector-perfe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2014-08-28 06:02:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

“Cамо по себе” or "cамо собой” seems absolutely redundant to me, so I’d safely skip it in my translation. Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2014-08-28 06:57:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, Natalia, no prob.:)
I only wish we had more native speakers involved in our discussions…

Example sentence(s):
  • "The tape will fold under and stick to the underside of the phone..."

    Reference: http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-apply-screen-protector/
ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks. You can post it as an answer.

Asker: Sorry, I`m forgetting: I was not after "наклеивать". I was after "само по себе"!

Asker: To be more exact, "cамо собой".

Asker: I say, Victor, don`t take offence, please! You might be right skipping that part of the phrase in this very context, but I DO need to know how to render it in English (various versions of saying it) because it was used several times throughout a number of texts for this client. I do need to know it for my future translations. (Лью воду на свою мельницу) Do you see my point?

Asker: That`s EXACTLY what I have in mind!