KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

ИСС

English translation: (интеллектуальная сеть связи) intelligent data network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ИСС
English translation:(интеллектуальная сеть связи) intelligent data network
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

13:10 Dec 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephony
Russian term or phrase: ИСС
Структура выручки телефонной компании:

1) Междугородная и международ. связь
2) ISDN, ИСС, Интренет
3) Местная связь
4) Прочие
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Information (Exchange and) Referral System (информационно-справочная система)
Explanation:
Возможная расшифровка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 13:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intelligent Data Network (интеллектуальная сеть связи) - 100%

The birth of intelligent data network. Today\'s TCSC data network parallels the telephone network. ...
www.cordis.lu/infowin/acts/ienm/ newsclips/arch1999/990201fr.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Йес! Intelligent Data Network.
Спасибо, Владимир! Как всегда, оперативнее всех!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intelligent network
Natalya Zelikova
4Information (Exchange and) Referral System (информационно-справочная система)
Vladimir Pochinov
4NNIJabTrad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NNI


Explanation:
Network-Network interface




    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru
    www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/ atm/c8540/12_0/13_19/atg/if.htm
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Intelligent Data Network (интеллектуальная сеть связи)
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ИСС
Information (Exchange and) Referral System (информационно-справочная система)


Explanation:
Возможная расшифровка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-11 13:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intelligent Data Network (интеллектуальная сеть связи) - 100%

The birth of intelligent data network. Today\'s TCSC data network parallels the telephone network. ...
www.cordis.lu/infowin/acts/ienm/ newsclips/arch1999/990201fr.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Йес! Intelligent Data Network.
Спасибо, Владимир! Как всегда, оперативнее всех!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intelligent network


Explanation:
Новые номера для услуг интеллектуальной сети связи (ИСС)...
---
http://www.nvartovsk.wsnet.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Широкому внедрению EACCESS может помешать слабое пока распространение в России так называемых интеллектуальных сетей связи (ИСС) , в которых возможны описанные манипуляции с телефоном (авторизация по тональному коду, сопутствующий биллинг и т. д. ). Приступить к повсеместному внедрению таких сетей \"Ростелеком\" планирует только в 2001 году.
---
http://www.sotovik.ru/news/news003509.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 13:24:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An intelligent network (IN) is a service-independent telecommunications network. That is, intelligence is taken out of the switch and placed in computer nodes that are distributed throughout the network. This provides the network operator with the means to develop and control services more efficiently. New capabilities can be rapidly introduced into the network. Once introduced, services are easily customized to meet individual customer\'s needs.
As the IN evolves, service providers will be faced with many opportunities and challenges. While the IN provides a network capability to meet the ever-changing needs of customers, network intelligence is becoming increasingly distributed and complicated...
---
http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/in/

Natalya Zelikova
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vigbazsi
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk: IN
53 mins