KudoZ home » Russian to English » Telecom(munications)

эфирное вещание

English translation: terrestrial broadcasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:эфирное вещание
English translation:terrestrial broadcasting
Entered by: Olga Judina

20:36 Dec 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Russian term or phrase: эфирное вещание
It is in the context of developments in telecommunications systems, and stresses broadcasting through the air in contrast to along cables/wires.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
terrestrial broadcasting
Explanation:
Terrestrial TV channels, as opposed to SAT or cable TV channels, can be received without any special devices, just the aerial. Normally these are local TV chanells.

terrestrial broadcasting—a broadcast signal transmitted “over-the-air” from a ground-based transmitter to an antenna.
http://www.wfyi.org/wfyi2003/dtvGlossary.asp#t

Terrestrial TV is a term given to the receipt of TV signals via an aerial from a land based transmitter.
http://home.btconnect.com/eurasat/glossary.htm

see also http://www.bbc.co.uk/reception/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-18 11:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, disregard the bit \"can be received without any special devices\". Two days ago I was translating design documents with \"no special devices\" as a specific requirement, and I put it here by mistake. Sorry about that.
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wireless broadcasting
Jack Doughty
5 +1on-air broadcasting
mk_lab
4 +1radio broadcasting
Nik-On/Off
4terrestrial broadcasting
Olga Judina
4over-the-air broadcasting (or radio broadcasting)
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
эфирное вещание
wireless broadcasting


Explanation:
In my dim and distant youth, what is now called a radio used to be called a wireless. The term wireless broadcasting is still used.

Ref. 1:
Supporting Read-Only Transactions in Wireless Broadcasting - ...
... Au, Chan (Correct) Similar documents (at the sentence level): 71.7%: Supporting Read-Only
Transactions in Wireless Broadcasting - Pitoura (1998) (Correct) 17.7 ...

Ref. 2:
WIRELESS BROADCASTING LICENCE (1)
WIRELESS BROADCASTING LICENCE (1), ... The front cover of the Post Office Wireless
Broadcasting Licence published by the HMSO in January 1923. ...




    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/408915.html
    www.marconicalling.com/museum/html/objects/ ephemera/objects-i=839.001-t=2-n=0.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Could be radio broadcasting as well, I think.
3 mins
  -> Possibly. But "radio" tends to mean sound only nowadays, whereas wireless still seems a more general term.

agree  Leah Aharoni
14 mins

agree  Eugene V
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эфирное вещание
radio broadcasting


Explanation:
versus wire/rediffusing broadcasting

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: А тут как раз обсуждается, можно ли два раза соглашаться:-) А что делать, если синонимы?
3 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эфирное вещание
on-air broadcasting


Explanation:
on-air = полный эквивалент "эфира"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-16 21:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fayette students get Superstation on-air broadcasting ...
Wednesday, November 29, 2000. 5 Fayette students get Superstation on-air
broadcasting assignments. By PAT NEWMAN pnewman@TheCitizenNews.com. ...
www.thecitizennews.com/main/archive-001129/ news/fp-05.html

2PR FM - NOW ON AIR - Broadcasting from Sydney Australia The ...
MAIN PROGRAM PAGE AND SITE INDEX. ...
www.2prfm.com/studio.html

TWCFM is back on air - broadcasting from Hickling :: Long Clawson ...
... TWCFM is back on air - broadcasting from Hickling Posted by: Marshes. ... Most read
story in Nearby Events: TWCFM is back on air - broadcasting from Hickling. ...
www.long-clawson.com/article.php?sid=231


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov: OTA (over-the-air) чаще употребляется для систем сухопутной подвижной (land mobile) службы, on-air - в области телерадиовещания.
3 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эфирное вещание
over-the-air broadcasting (or radio broadcasting)


Explanation:
'Over-the-air broadcasting' as opposed to 'wire broadcasting'.

CRTC (Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission)Thesaurus:

Over-the-air broadcasting

French: Radiodiffusion en direct

Used for: Over the air broadcasting

Broad Term: Broadcasting

Related Term: Over-the-air radio
Over-the-air reception
Over-the-air television

Source: DEC 95-129
Subject Category:
RADIO Radio: technology and services; Broadcasting in general

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2003-12-16 22:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WWW examples:

COMMISSION AFFIRMS SERVICE RULES PROVIDING FOR RAPID CONVERSION
OF OVER-THE-AIR BROADCASTING TO DIGITAL TELEVISION (DTV). The ...
www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Mass_Media/News_Releases/ 1998/nrmm8003.html

Mindful of our ongoing obligation to speed the digital transition and to promote
the viability of free OVER-THE-AIR BROADCASTING in the digital age, we have ...
hraunfoss.fcc.gov/edocs_public/ attachmatch/DOC-240759A3.pdf

This rate is the same as the interim rate
those stations pay BMI for OVER-THE-AIR BROADCASTING. BMI per ...
press.bmi.com/press_releases/200111/rmlc.doc

And if OVER-THE-AIR BROADCASTING were to disappear, then the losers would
ultimately be the poorest and most vulnerable people in our society...\", ...
www.wnyc.org/onthemedia/transcripts/ transcripts_080803_bigger.html

Free Over-the-Air Broadcasting is NOT Threatened By Spectrum Auctions. Spectrum
auctions can be structured to preserve free over-the-air broadcasting. ...
www.mediaaccess.org/programs/digitaltv/ releases/eleven.htm


    Reference: http://www.crtc.gc.ca/thesaurus/10-01e/00004210.htm
    NTC's Mass Media Dictionary
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
эфирное вещание
terrestrial broadcasting


Explanation:
Terrestrial TV channels, as opposed to SAT or cable TV channels, can be received without any special devices, just the aerial. Normally these are local TV chanells.

terrestrial broadcasting—a broadcast signal transmitted “over-the-air” from a ground-based transmitter to an antenna.
http://www.wfyi.org/wfyi2003/dtvGlossary.asp#t

Terrestrial TV is a term given to the receipt of TV signals via an aerial from a land based transmitter.
http://home.btconnect.com/eurasat/glossary.htm

see also http://www.bbc.co.uk/reception/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-18 11:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, disregard the bit \"can be received without any special devices\". Two days ago I was translating design documents with \"no special devices\" as a specific requirement, and I put it here by mistake. Sorry about that.


    Reference: http://www.wfyi.org/wfyi2003/dtvGlossary.asp#t
    Reference: http://home.btconnect.com/eurasat/glossary.htm
Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.